Function-based environmental microbial analysis to selectively predict microbial dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19964
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Aoyagi Tomo  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 主任研究員 (10812761)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords廃水処理 / 汚泥微生物群集 / 嫌気消化 / 酢酸酸化 / 有機酸 / 共生細菌 / メタン生成菌 / 高感度SIP / メタン発酵 / 嫌気リアクター / Stable Isotope Probing / 環境微生物 / 酢酸 / 安定同位体追跡 / 嫌気廃水処理システム / 高精度処理性能予測 / 微生物動態制御 / 微生物動態 / 嫌気酢酸酸化微生物
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、申請者が近年開発した、微生物の機能同定法「高感度SIP」に基づいた動態解析を、近年めざましい発展をみせている「ビッグデータ」解析と融合することで、廃水処理プロセスの高精度な処理性能予測・微生物動態制御という長年の課題に対する科学的基盤の構築を目指すものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Anaerobic digester was fed with synthetic wastewater and operated for 467 days. The operating conditions were temporarily changed to observe the environmental response of the microorganisms. 13C-acetate or 13C-propionate was added to the sludge, and high-sensitivity rRNA-SIP (Stable Isotope Probing) were applied. As a result, novel acetate- and propionate-oxidizing bacteria and methanogens were identified. Dynamics data of the microorganisms identified by the high-sensitivity rRNA-SIP were extracted throughout the reactor operation period. The results showed that methanogens decreased in abundance during events when volatile fatty acids (VFAs) accumulated. Most of the acetate-oxidizing bacteria decreased in abundance at this time, while some propionate-oxidizing bacteria decreased in abundance while others did not.These results suggest that each VFAs-oxidizing bacterium has a different degree of association with methanogens.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人工環境における微生物の仲介するプロセスとして最大の発展を遂げている汚泥を用いた廃水処理は、世界中で利用されている。しかし、汚泥を構成する微生物は、その実体を把握されないままで、現場の経験や勘に頼ったプロセスの運用がなされてきた。本研究では、創エネ型の廃水処理である「嫌気性廃水処理」をラボスケールで長期間実施し、安定処理と不安定化の際の各種データを蓄積した。その結果、プロセスの安定・高効率処理に重要な未知微生物群の同定とそれらの生育特性を見出した。本研究成果は廃水処理の高精度な性能予測および汚泥微生物の人為制御に向けた重要な知見となる。