Project/Area Number |
20K19967
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 63020:Radiation influence-related
Research Institution | Kindai University |
Principal Investigator |
Ikeda Hiroko 近畿大学, 理工学部, 助教 (90806465)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | バイスタンダー効果 / 放射線抵抗性 / DNA損傷・修復 / 染色体分裂異常 / 放射線誘発バイスタンダー効果 / 放射線がん治療 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
放射線がん治療における二次がんの発生や、放射線抵抗性の腫瘍に対し、放射線誘発バイスタンダー効果の関与が懸念されている。 本研究では、放射線抵抗性の細胞株においてDNA損傷・修復応答に着目し、バイスタンダー効果の原因経路と関与する細胞間情報伝達物質の同定を目指す。より効果的な放射線がん治療のアプローチを確立する上で、バイスタンダー応答耐性の分子メカニズムを明らかにできれば、さらなる医学的応用が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
“Bystander effects” are caused by radiation influences through intercellular communication to nearby non-irradiated cells, and may cause a decrease in the therapeutic effect on radiation-resistant tumors. This study focused on "DNA damage/repair response linked to the cell cycle" to obtain basic knowledge about radiation-resistant cancer cells such as chondrosarcoma and osteosarcoma. By narrowing down the causal pathway and the involvement of intercellular signals, this study aimed to clarify the resistance mechanism of radiation-induced bystander effects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
照射された細胞における細胞周期依存的な放射線感受性(殺細胞効果)の知見が、非照射細胞の細胞応答でも同様に生じ、放射線誘発バイスタンダー効果(RIBE)の誘導に関与するか否かについて明らかにされていない。RIBEによって非照射細胞に誘導されるDNA損傷のプロセスや修復経路の寄与を本研究で探ることで、得られた知見から従来の放射線治療では限界のあった腫瘍に対しても効果的な治療のアプローチを提案できる可能性があり、基礎研究と医学的応用の両観点から見て意義がある。