Project/Area Number |
20K19969
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 63020:Radiation influence-related
Research Institution | National Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Kiichi Kaminaga 国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 量子生命科学研究所, 研究員 (90825176)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 蛍光ナノダイヤモンド / 細胞内温度 / 放射線影響 / DNA損傷修復 / DNA損傷 / DNA損傷応答 / 光検出磁気共鳴 / ナノダイヤモンド |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、電離放射線が誘発するDNA損傷およびミトコンドリア損傷に起因する、ATP加水分解の亢進と、ミトコンドリア脱共役による温度およびpHの経時変化、そしてその生物学的意義の解明を目指すものである。本研究の特色は、細胞内の温度、pHという物理・化学的要因に着目し、その計測のため量子センサーの一種である蛍光ナノダイヤモンドを用いることである。本研究で得られる知見は、放射線を含む外部ストレスに対する温度、pH変化を介した細胞恒常性維持機構の解明に貢献できると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Temperature and pH are factors that alter intracellular protein activity and chemical reaction rates, and even small changes can affect cellular homeostasis via signalling networks. On the other hand, ionising radiation induces various types of damage to DNA and organelles, one of the effects of which may be the induction of temperature and pH changes within the cell. In this study, intracellular temperature measurements after X-ray irradiation using fluorescent nanodiamonds, a type of quantum sensor, revealed that the intracellular temperature measurement increased after 1 hour of X-ray irradiation in cancer and normal cells. In addition, we obtain the results suggest that this temperature increase in normal cells may persist even after a week of X-ray irradiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで放射線による細胞影響研究において温度やpHなど物理化学的パラメーターを指標とした検討は前例が少なく、本研究は新たな側面からの放射線影響解明にアプローチしており、これまでにない新規知見を得られると期待される。また、近年、腫瘍内微小環境における温度、pHの重要性も明らかになりつつあり、本研究を拡大することで発がんメカニズムの解明、がん治療の高度化に寄与できると考えられる。