Do changes in the tissue microenvironment induced by radiation-induced inflammatory responses affect mammary carcinogenesis?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19970
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 63020:Radiation influence-related
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Nagata Kento  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学研究所 放射線影響研究部, 研究員 (00867236)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsラット / 乳がん / 放射線 / 幹細胞 / 組織微小環境 / 乳腺 / 炎症 / 放射線影響 / 発がん / 炎症反応
Outline of Research at the Start
一般的には、放射線はDNAに損傷を与え、誤修復によって生まれる変異の蓄積が発がんにつながると考えられている。一方で、組織微小環境の変化によって発がんが誘導される可能性もある。例えば、放射線により炎症反応が誘導され、慢性的な炎症反応は変異細胞の発生・増殖を促す。
ヒト乳がんのモデルとして、ラット乳がんは有用性が高い。本研究では、炎症反応のような組織微小環境の変化がラット乳腺の発がんの線量率依存性を決定する要因となっている可能性を検討するため、発がん効果が異なることがわかっている様々な線量率において炎症反応を引き起こす細胞の特定を行い、発がんリスクの線量率依存性を炎症反応で説明することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined whether changes in the tissue microenvironment induced by radiation-induced inflammatory responses affect mammary carcinogenesis.
We established a method to distinguish mammary epithelium cells from stromal tissue, where inflammatory cells are abundant, by using tissue sections and tissue-clearing specimens of rat mammary glands, and confirmed that inflammatory cells (CD68-positive macrophages) are present in the mammary stroma. RNA sequencing was performed to elucidate the molecular mechanisms after radiation exposure, and the data suggest that irradiation suppresses mammary epithelial cell differentiation and activates inflammatory factors. In the future, we will examine the relationship between radiation-induced inflammation and abnormal differentiation of mammary epithelial cells and how it contributes to carcinogenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、放射線被ばく後の数週間以内の乳腺において細胞の分化や炎症について検討した。RNAシーケンスから得られたデータは放射線が乳腺上皮細胞の分化抑制、炎症反応の増大を引き起こす可能性を示唆するものであり、放射線被ばく後数週の乳がん発症前の発がんメカニズムの解明等のつながる基礎的な知見を創出した。今後のさらなるメカニズム研究により、放射線被ばく防護剤、乳がん患者に対する標的分子治療薬の開発等、社会実装に向けた基礎研究となりうる。