Elucidation of environmental chemical profiles in house dust and development of health risk assessment methods using pet animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19975
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 63030:Chemical substance influence on environment-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
MIZUKAWA HAZUKI  愛媛大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (60612661)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsハウスダスト / 室内環境 / リスク評価 / 殺虫剤 / 膜ろ過精製法 / 全自動同定・定量データベースシステム / 家庭用薬剤 / 網羅分析 / LC-MS/MS / GC-MS / ペット動物 / 分析法開発 / 農薬 / SPPEDIA法 / 微量汚染物質
Outline of Research at the Start
1日の約90%を室内で過ごしているヒトは、ハウスダストを介して多様な化学物質を取り込んでいる。室内環境汚染に起因する健康リスクを評価する上で、ハウスダスト中化学物質曝露量の把握が重要な課題であるが、農薬や殺虫剤などの情報は限定的である。
本研究では、ハウスダスト中の農薬や残留性有機汚染物質のターゲット分析および網羅的スクリーニング分析を組み合わせることで、微量有害物質の詳細プロファイルとその地域特性を明らかにする。
また、ヒトと身近なペット動物のイヌ・ネコに着目し、首輪を使ってペットの化学物質曝露量を明らかにするとともに、歩哨動物としての有用性と健康リスク評価法の構築を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on the detailed profiles of trace organic pollutants and their regional characteristics by combining target analysis of pesticides such as neonicotinoids and exhaustive screening analysis using an Automated Identification and Quantification System with a database (AIQS-DB) in house dust which is the major indoor source of exposure to chemicals.
The detailed profiles of contaminants and their regional characteristics were elucidated in house dust collected in Ehime and Hokkaido. A risk of fipronil in children was observed, and a possible risk of phthalates was noted. Health risks are also a concern in pets, which have similar activity ranges and behavior patterns as children, and basic information was obtained for elucidating chemical exposure in pets using serum and passive sampler such as collar tags, and for developing a health risk assessment method using pet animals as sentinel animals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、夾雑成分を多く含み高度な精製技術を要するハウスダストを対象に膜ろ過精キットを用いた新たな前処理方法を開発し、微量・定量分析と多成分の網羅的スクリーニング分析を組み合わせることで1008成分の化学物質の簡易迅速一斉分析法を確立した。また、ハウスダストを介した室内の微量化学物質汚染実態の解明や曝露源推定を行うとともに、リスク評価ではハウスダストの取り込みによる小児やネコに対する健康リスクも指摘した。以上より、本研究はヒトの身近な化学物質汚染として大きな社会的インパクトをもたらすだけでなく、学術的・社会的波及効果は大きいと考える。