Analysis of spatio-temporal distribution of drug resistance genes in river water with single-cell genome sequencing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19980
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 63040:Environmental impact assessment-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2021)
National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2020)
Principal Investigator
nishikawa yohei  早稲田大学, ナノ・ライフ創新研究機構, 次席研究員(研究院講師) (90867277)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsシングルセル / 全ゲノム解析 / 薬剤耐性遺伝子 / 環境微生物 / マイクロ流体デバイス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、単一細胞(シングルセル)全ゲノム解析という独自の技術を薬剤耐性遺伝子の解析に取り入れることにより、河川に生息する薬剤耐性菌の全ゲノム情報をシングルセルレベルで網羅的に取得し、「どの細菌が」「どのような機序で」「どの程度の割合で」薬剤耐性遺伝子を獲得しているのか、時間的・地理的な視点を含めて明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
River water was sampled twice from seven sites in the Tama River, and metagenomic and single-cell genomic analyses were conducted. The former analysis revealed that the bacterial composition changed from upstream to downstream of the Tama River, and revealed the distribution of Antibiotic Resistance Genes (ARGs) at each sampling site. In the latter analysis, we obtained 3,345 single amplified genomes (SAGs) across 26 phyla and 329 genera, which enabled the detection of ARGs from novel and uncultured bacterial strains by linking "ARG types" and "bacterial phylogeny”. We also identified 19 ARGs that are commonly detected among different bacterial lineages, and evaluated that the possibility of plasmid-based horizontal gene transfer by referring to the database.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、河川水中のARGの分布・伝播の評価において、1細胞レベルでのゲノム解析が有用であることが示唆された。個々の細胞のゲノム情報を詳細に解析することにより、メタゲノム由来の配列からは検出が難しいARGが検出可能であることが明らかとなった。また本技術では、ARG保有細菌の割合評価や、多種類のARGを保有する細菌系統の同定に応用が可能であり、対象地点の環境パラメータを合わせて取得することで、環境のリスク評価にも適用できると考えられる。さらに今後は、1細胞ゲノム解析技術とロングリードシーケンサ等の技術を組み合わせることにより、より詳細なARGの伝播解析が可能になると考えられる。