Comprehensive analysis of organic contaminants in the aquatic environment of Asian developing countries by using liquid chromatography-high resolution mass spectrometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19983
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 64010:Environmental load and risk assessment-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Tanoue Rumi  愛媛大学, 沿岸環境科学研究センター, 助教 (60767226)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords水圏環境 / 化学汚染 / 生活関連化学物質 / 生態影響評価 / 南・東南アジア諸国 / 抗生物質 / 網羅分析 / 生活関連物質 / LC-MS/MS / LC-QToF-MS/MS / 表層水 / 魚類 / ターゲット分析 / サスペクトスクリーニング分析 / 水生生物 / 環境汚染物質 / 化学物質 / サスペクトスクリーニング / ノンターゲット分析 / 生物濃縮係数 / 途上国 / 数理モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
水質汚染が進行しているアジア途上国に注目し、水圏環境に残留する化学物質の網羅解析を試みる。優先的に調査すべき化学物質を特定し、それらの時空間分布と生態リスクの広がりを数理モデルにより可視化する。曝露影響が危惧される環境汚染物質が明らかになることに加え、監視が必要な地域および時期によってリスクが上昇する地点の情報提供も可能となり、効果的かつ効率的な化学物質管理対策の実現が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted an analysis of 'down-the-drain' chemicals - including pharmaceuticals, personal care products, bisphenols, and artificial sweeteners - in surface water samples from rivers and canals across India, Vietnam, and Thailand, aiming to assess their potential ecological risks. Our approach involved a screening analysis of approximately 2,000 compounds, which we achieved using the MS/MS spectral database. To evaluate ecological risks, we compared the concentrations of these chemicals in surface water to the ecotoxicity values reported in earlier studies. Concentrations of parabens, saccharin, and acesulfame, which are removed by sewage treatment plants by more than 95%, in surface water of rivers were notably high, suggesting direct discharges of untreated domestic and human wastewater. Concentrations of bisphenol A and bisphenol S in surface water of India and Vietnam were in the range of concentrations that may cause adverse effects on wild fish.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
南・東南アジア諸国では、都市人口増加率に対して下水処理システムの整備が遅れているため、未処理あるいは浄化処理の不十分な工場廃水・生活雑排水・し尿排水が都市河川へ流出することによる水質汚染が深刻である。しかし、化学汚染に関する情報は不足している。本研究では、生活雑排水・し尿排水・工場廃水に由来する人工化学物質を網羅的に測定することにより、優先的に調査すべき物質の特定および、それらの汚染レベルや生態リスクの広がり(時空間分布)の可視化に取り組んだ。監視すべき化学物質に加えて、時期によってリスクが上昇する水域などの情報を提供できたことから、効率的な化学物質管理対策に資する成果であると考えている。