Comprehensive environmental impact assessment of parent and halogenated polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons including their metabolites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19985
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 64010:Environmental load and risk assessment-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Wang Qi  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 特任助教 (60811685)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords多環芳香族炭化水素類(PAHs) / ハロゲン化多環芳香族炭化水素類(XPAHs) / 環境挙動 / 有害性評価 / 代謝物 / PAHsの水酸化誘導体 / ハロゲン化多環芳香族炭化水素類
Outline of Research at the Start
高リスク環境汚染物質である多環芳香族炭化水素類(PAHs)と塩素化PAHs(ClPAHs)は、様々な環境試料から広く検出されるが、環境挙動や毒性等に関して未だ解明されていない。これらの物質は生体内で代謝され、水酸化体(OH-PAHs、OH-ClPAHs)等になり、有害性が高まる可能性が考えられる。本研究では、OH-PAHsとOH-ClPAHsに着目し、その前駆物質であるPAHsとClPAHs等を含めて、有害性と環境挙動を明らかにする。本研究の調査結果は環境リスク初期評価の基礎データになり得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a sensitive analytical method was developed for the analysis of a total of 72 polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (PAHs) and halogenated PAHs. The concentrations of particulate PAHs and halogenated PAHs in the atmosphere of Japan and Bangladesh were investigated and their emission sources were identified. Then, based on these results, we assessed the risk of human carcinogenicity from exposure to these pollutants. In addition, metabolites of 1-chloropyrene, a major chlorinated PAHs in the environment, were synthesized. The toxicity of several PAHs, chlorinated PAHs, and their metabolites was evaluated by in vitro tests.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
既往研究と比べてより多くの種類のPAHs・ハロゲン化PAHsを網羅的に分析し、大気中における低濃度域まで汚染実態を解明したことから、これらの汚染物質に対してより高精度のリスク評価ができ、リスクベース管理の促進への貢献が期待される。また、新規合成した標準物質を用いて、in vitro試験を実施したことにより、PAHsとハロゲン化PAHsの水酸化物の毒性情報を更新し、PAHsとハロゲン化PAHsだけではなく、その代謝物を含めて包括的な評価の基礎情報となる。