Degradation pathway of paraxylene in sulfate-reducing bacteria and its application to the remediation of petroleum polluted environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19987
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 64020:Environmental load reduction and remediation-related
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Watatabe Miho  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 助教 (70867184)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords微生物 / 環境浄化 / 原油 / 硫酸還元 / 無酸素環境 / 新規微生物 / 細菌 / 分解 / 石油系炭化水素 / 嫌気性 / 石油 / 原油分解 / 新種 / 分類 / 嫌気培養 / 環境修復 / 嫌気環境
Outline of Research at the Start
硫酸還元細菌は、無酸素環境下での石油系炭化水素分解のキープレイヤーであると考えられている。しかしながら、それらの生理生態については未解明の部分が多い。硫酸還元細菌を実際の原油汚染除去に応用するためには、炭化水素分解株コレクションの拡充と分解メカニズムの解明などの基礎的研究が不可欠である。本研究課題では、石油系炭化水素分解硫酸還元細菌の代表的グループであるDesulfosarcina属細菌群を研究対象とする。具体的には、硫酸還元-パラキシレン分解機構の解明、新規炭化水素分解株の獲得、汚染環境模擬系での細菌群の動態評価を行い、石油汚染環境の修復技術への応用をめざす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study was conducted to elucidate a mechanism of degradation of p-xylene under anaerobic condition and to search for new microbial resources of the genus Desulfosarcina, a group of sulfate-reducing bacteria that degrade petroleum hydrocarbons. To elucidate the sulfate-reducing p-xylene degradation pathway, we analyzed the metabolites produced by the microorganisms and performed genome analysis. In addition, novel bacterial strains belonging to various lineages were isolated from oil fields, gas fields, and hot springs in Japan. The performance of these strains in degrading crude oil was also investigated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
化学繊維の原料となるパラキシレンはアジアにおける需要が増大し、備蓄プラントの建設が急増している。その中で、プラント施設からのパラキシレンの漏洩による潜在的な環境汚染の懸念が高まっている状況にある。化学製品生産の過程で生じる副産物パラトルイル酸の除去についても工業排水処理における課題となっており、パラキシレン関連物質からの環境浄化法の確立が喫緊の課題である。パラキシレンの硫酸還元細菌による分解という、全く未知の代謝を明らかにするという点で本研究は学術的独自性を有している。本研究課題は環境修復法の開発のみならず、微生物生態的・進化学的にさらなる発展の可能性を秘めており学術的意義は高い。