Exploring and enrichment of hydrogen utilized N2O reducing bacteria using a gas-permeable membrane biofilm reactor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19988
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 64020:Environmental load reduction and remediation-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University (2021)
Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology (2020)
Principal Investigator
Suenaga Toshikazu  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 助教 (80828377)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords亜酸化窒素 / 水素 / 集積培養 / アナモックス / 脱窒反応 / 亜酸化窒素還元細菌 / 中空糸ガス透過膜
Outline of Research at the Start
亜酸化窒素(N2O)は強力な温室効果、オゾン層破壊物質として注目され、排水処理システム等からの放出削減技術の開発が求められている。特に、独立栄養的環境において蓄積するN2Oに対しては有効な削減技術が提案されていない。本研究は、電子供与体として水素を供給し、排水処理システムに溶存するN2Oを除去するコンセプトを新たに提案し、実現可能性の検討を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nitrous oxide (N2O) is known as an ozone-depleting substance and a potent greenhouse gas. N2O-reducing bacteria, which are part of denitrifying bacteria, are a group of microorganisms that detoxify N2O into nitrogen. These bacteria generally use organic compounds as an electron donor, but we investigated whether they can also use hydrogen.
We determined the amount of N2O released from the anaerobic ammonia oxidation (anammox) process, which is an autotrophic environment, and found that the addition of hydrogen as an electron donor to the anammox biomass increased N2O reduction activity. In parallel, we carried out the enrichment of the bacteria by supplying hydrogen and N2O through a gas permeable membrane, but were unable to obtain the target bacteria, and we decided to continue the culture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで脱窒反応の電子供与体は原則として有機物の添加が必要であった。一方で、独立栄養的な環境に有機物を添加すると、従属栄養的な細菌群が増殖し、目的外の微生物群が優占化する危険性がある。今回、水素が独立栄養的環境下でN2O還元の電子供与体として利用可能であることが示唆されたことで、アナモックスプロセス等からのN2O抑制技術の開発への糸口になる可能性がある。本研究では結果的に水素資化性N2O還元細菌の獲得には至らなかったが、活性を見出す事はできたので、引き続き検討を勧めることで、有用微生物群の獲得とN2O放出抑制技術の開発に繋がると期待される。