Project/Area Number |
20K19989
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 64020:Environmental load reduction and remediation-related
Research Institution | Osaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023) Osaka Prefecture University (2020-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | プラズマ / 二酸化炭素 / 触媒 / 燃料化 / 非熱プラズマ / 環境保全 / エネルギー変換 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、非熱プラズマ脱着技術により濃縮された二酸化炭素を一酸化炭素に高効率に還元することを目的とする。非熱プラズマ処理効率を上げるために、二酸化炭素を一度吸着剤に吸着させ、プラズマを発生させることにより二酸化炭素を高濃度脱着させ、見掛けの一酸化炭素への転化率を向上させる。また、二酸化炭素分解時に発生するオゾンおよび酸素ラジカルによる二酸化炭素への再結合を防ぐために、分解された一酸化炭素を膜分離にて分離させることで飛躍的に還元効率を向上させる。以上の二酸化炭素濃縮分離非熱プラズマ脱着技術により、自己整合性のある排出二酸化炭素処理の基礎技術の確立を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
By reducing carbon dioxide, the cause of the greenhouse effect, to carbon monoxide and converting it to fuel, it is expected to reduce greenhouse gases, but the plasma power required is large, and energy consistency is an issue for practical application. This study aims to achieve efficient reduction by utilizing nonthermal plasma desorption technology. By combining an adsorbent and a catalyst in a plasma system, high concentration desorption is achieved and the reduction efficiency is improved, with the goal of a self-consistent carbon dioxide reduction technology. The system has successfully improved the system by mixing noble gases as the gas species during desorption, and the composite copper-doped alumina catalyst as the catalyst has shown improved reduction performance.
Translated with DeepL.com (free version)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により非熱プラズマと吸脱着および触媒の複合効果が得られ、非熱プラズマ単体での二酸化炭素の還元効果よりも高い性能が得られた。この研究成果をもとに、CO2の分離や貯蔵に代わるCO2の燃料化が期待できる。現状の性能では、電気分解によるCO2還元性能の方が未だ効率は高いが、大規模処理には本プラズマ技術の方が期待でき、本成果はプラズマ複合技術によるさらなるエネルギー効率向上の知見として、非常に価値のあり、インパクトは大きいものである。