Elucidation of a factor affecting PHA accumulation in the sludge of a hydrogen gas supplying denitrification reactor and establishment of a control methodology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19990
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 64020:Environmental load reduction and remediation-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
Kamei Tatsuru  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 助教 (80792168)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords水素ガス / 脱窒 / ポリヒドロキシアルカン酸 / 脱窒処理 / 脱窒反応
Outline of Research at the Start
微生物が作る化合物のポリヒドロキシアルカン酸(PHA)はバイオプラスチック素材や良質なバイオガス基質である。しかし、生産コストに起因する高価な資源価格が利用促進の障壁となっている。本研究は下水処理と同時にPHA生産を達成する技術を開発してこの導入障壁の突破を目指すもので、そのために水素ガス添加脱窒処理装置内で発生した脱窒反応と高濃度PHA蓄積現象についてそのメカニズムを調べる。そして脱窒とPHA蓄積を同時最大化する制御方法や、下水処理への適用可能性を科学的根拠とともに明らかにし、将来的な技術確立に向けた知見や情報の蓄積をめざす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated a factor affecting PHA accumulation in a hydrogen gas-supplying denitrification reactor, to develop a new technology for simultaneous PHA synthesis while in sewage treatment. Suspended sludge-type hydrogen gas supplying denitrification reactor was developed and operated in various operation conditions to check changes in nitrogen removal efficiency and sludge PHA content, and to elucidate microbial community structure and functional gene for PHA synthesis (PhaC gene) abundance. Lower nitrogen loading for sludge and a higher nitrogen removal efficiency in the reactor could be potential factor affecting PHA accumulation in the reactor. Thauera and Azoarcus were dominant bacteria in the sludge and had the PhaC gene, suggesting a contribution to denitrification and PHA synthesis. Furthermore, reactors also showed phosphors removal along with denitrification and PHA synthesis. These results can lead to new wastewater treatment technology development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
PHAは良質なバイオガスの基質であるとともに、生分解性プラスチックの材料である。本研究成果を発展させれば、処理対象水に水素ガスを通気するという簡単なアプリケーションで、下水処理場の高度処理化やPHA生産工場化が達成できる可能性がある。大幅な改修を必要とせずに下水処理場の高機能化を達成する技術確立につながる知見であり、学術的・社会的にも意義のある成果が得られたと考えている。