Bioethanol production using high-activity steam explosion and LED-irradiated growth-promoting wood-rotting fungus treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19995
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 64030:Environmental materials and recycle technology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2022)
The University of Tokushima (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
suzuki akihiro  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 特定研究員 (00848509)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsバイオマス / リグニン / セルロース / 発酵 / LED / アラゲカワラタケ / 水蒸気爆砕 / 木材腐朽菌 / 針葉樹 / エタノール
Outline of Research at the Start
未利用木質バイオマスから効率的にバイオエタノールを生産するために、環境保全型の高活性水蒸気爆砕とLED照射型増殖促進木材腐朽菌処理を用いた新規製造システムの開発を行う。従来のバイオエタノール生産研究の課題であった①製造コスト(酵素コスト)の削減、②樹種に依存しない製造システムの開発という課題を①木材腐朽菌の併用によるリグニンの分解・除去に伴う酵素量の削減、②従来の水蒸気爆砕では困難であった針葉樹の前処理にも効果的な高活性水蒸気爆砕の利用により解決する。バイオマスを用いたエネルギー供給と食糧生産は世界規模の課題であり、SDGs達成に大きく貢献でき、化石資源枯渇だけでなく飢餓問題解決の糸口となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
decomposing woody biomass, which is challenging to use in a way that has less environmental impact. We have developed a treatment method that combines a decomposition treatment using only water and a decomposition treatment using bacteria. During the development of the decomposition method using bacteria, the decomposition efficiency changed in light irradiation culture using LEDs. By changing the irradiation light, the yield of glucose to be decomposed and ethanol to be produced was investigated, and the optimum light irradiation conditions were investigated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの菌への光照射培養はランプ光源による短時間の照射が多く、長期間の培養研究はあまり行われていなかった。しかし、LEDの発明によって、より低コストに長時間の照射を行うことができる。菌を用いた木質バイオマスの分解技術は低コストかつ環境に易しい方法であるが、効率が悪く実用に至っていない。光照射培養によって糖分解効率が向上した本研究成果によって、菌による木質バイオマスの分解の効率化が期待できる。