Development of separation technique of 4f and 5f elements with optical switching of oxidation states
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19999
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 64030:Environmental materials and recycle technology-related
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Shohei  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 物質科学研究センター, 研究開発アシスタント (00824591)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords共鳴多光子電荷移動 / レーザーアシスト元素分離 / 選択励起 / 共鳴吸収 / 多光子過程 / ランタノイド / アクチノイド / f電子 / fブロック元素 / f軌道電子 / 元素分離 / f-f遷移 / 多光子励起 / 光酸化還元反応 / 価数制御 / 4f元素 / 5f元素
Outline of Research at the Start
有用金属のリサイクルや放射性廃棄物の減容化には、4f及び5f元素の分離回収技術が必要である。化学的選択性に基づく従来の方法には、煩雑な多段操作や二次廃棄物の発生などの課題がある。そこで、光による分離を目指し、f電子の元素固有の吸収に着目する。f軌道電子を多光子励起することで酸化還元反応を引き起こし、特定元素の価数を制御する。この手法を利用した元素分離を実証し、光による4f及び5f元素の分離回収技術の基礎を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated resonance-enhanced multiphoton charge transfer (REMPCT) via f-f transitions in lanthanides and actinides complexes. The quantum yields of each step of two-photon reduction of trivalent europium in methanol were determined. In addition, we found REMPCT in a nitrate complex of trivalent americium. This is the first observation of REMPCT for actinides and also the first finding of oxidation for f-block elements by REMPCT. Laser-irradiation experiments, synchrotron radiation X-ray absorption fine structure analyses, and quantum chemical calculations revealed its mechanism. Furthermore, we demonstrated laser-assisted element separation, which is a novel separation method for f-block elements using optical control of their oxidation states through REMPCT in combination with solvent extraction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で実証したレーザーアシスト元素分離は、他のfブロック元素へ適用できる可能性がある。そして、原理的には周期表で隣り合う元素の相互分離も可能である。そのため、光による元素選別を用いる分離に初めて成功したことは、予想を上回る成果であり、1つの分岐点と言えるほど大きなインパクトがある。実用に向けての現実的な次のステップとして、励起状態の情報を実験的に明らかにし、効率的な励起プロセスの開拓が期待される。また、本研究はアクチノイドの光化学分野の発展に貢献する。アクチノイドは多数の酸化状態をもつため、配位子を選択することで酸化あるいは還元の自在な制御も期待される。