Developing a land cover classification system for users
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 64040:Social-ecological systems-related
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Tsutsumida Narumasa  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (20650352)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords土地被覆 / クラス分類 / 不確実性 / バイアス / 地上風景写真 / 深層学習モデル / Decision fusion / 深層学習 / Decision Fusion / オープンデータ / LCCS3 / Mapillary / ディープラーニング / Planet / 地理情報 / ユーザー定義 / リモートセンシング
Outline of Research at the Start
広域の陸域環境を記す土地利用・土地被覆( 以下、 LULC)情報は様々な環境研究に不可欠である。だが、既存のLULCデータのクラス分類は製作者の意図した定義を反映しているため、様々な利用者の多様な使用目的には即していない。本研究では、データ利用者の目的に応じた「多様な記述」を実現し、地図化するための理論とシステムの提案を目的とする。具体的には、データ利用者の意図が反映できるよう、階層構造をもった分類クラスを定義し、その組み合わせからのもと、オープンジオビッグデータを迅速に分析し、LULC 主題図を作成するシステムを開発に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we worked on developing methods for the classification definition of land cover and the creation of ground reference data. We developed a method to flexibly reconstruct different classification definitions in response to the pre-definition of classification classes that affect the classification diagram. This is based on decision fusion, providing a foundation for a classification system tailored to the user's purpose.
We also worked on reducing bias between map makers and improving the efficiency of ground reference data creation. Using Bayesian statistics, we proposed a method to integrate the classification probabilities of different map makers. Furthermore, we developed a deep learning model to estimate land cover from street view photos. These achievements have contributed to improving the accuracy and reliability of land cover classification.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
土地被覆分類図は社会・環境基盤情報として不可欠であるが、その事前定義により使用用途が限定されるため、ユーザーの目的に応じた柔軟な分類設計が難しかった。本研究では、異なる土地被覆分類図を統合することで、その定義を変更可能とする手法を提案しており、ユーザー需要に即した分類図作成への展開が期待される。また、地図製作者間のバイアスを低減する新たな手法の提案により、より定量的な土地被覆情報の地図化と信頼性の向上が期待される。さらには、街路風景写真から土地被覆を推定する深層学習モデルの開発により、地上参照データ作成の省力化と効率化の実現が期待され、土地被覆分類図を通じた社会・環境の定量化に寄与する。