Project/Area Number |
20K20006
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 64040:Social-ecological systems-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University (2021-2023) Osaka University (2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Saito Miho 京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 助教 (10868459)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 仔育て / 対捕食者戦略 / 動物行動学 / キリン / タンザニア / 人間活動 / 利用環境 / 草食動物 / 捕食 / 子育て / 行動学 / ミオンボ林 / タンザニア連合共和国 / ストレスホルモン / 動物園 / インパラ / 野生動物保全 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、世界中で野生動物の本来の生態環境が急速に縮小しつつあるなか、多様な人間活動(例えば観光、密猟、居住)それぞれが野生動物に及ぼす影響を定量的に示した研究は少ない。さらに、人間活動が野生動物の繁殖に関わる重要な一過程である、仔育て戦略に及ぼす影響を明らかにすることは喫緊の課題である。そこで本研究において、タンザニアに生息するキリンとインパラを対象に、多角的に捉え直した人間活動に対する、彼らの仔育て戦略の解明を目指す。この目的を達成するために、タンザニアのカタヴィ国立公園において現地調査を実施し、人間活動の分類や活動の度合い、そしてキリンとインパラの生態を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, I focused on the parenting strategies of giraffes and impalas, and analyzed the impact of various human activities on their vigilance behavior and choice of parenting sites. The purpose of this study was to elucidate the influence of human activities on the crucial parenting strategies for reproduction in giraffes and impalas, and to consider their adaptability to the environments of both species. I primarily followed giraffe nursery groups and found a tendency for them to select areas near human houses within the park as places where their calves stay. On the other hand, giraffe and impala calves were not observed near human houses or fields near the boundary between the village and the park. These findings were disseminated through academic papers and research presentations, and further made available to the public through the publication of the book.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で、今まで一元的に捉えられてきた野生動物と人間活動の関係を細分化・再検討することで、野生動物とヒトの共生を考える上での有用な提言が可能になると期待される。また、個体数維持のうえで重要な繁殖活動の一過程である「仔育て」に焦点をあてることで、絶滅危惧種として数が減少しているキリンの保全策を立てる上でも有用な知見を提供すると考えている。