Effects of timing of irrigation on community structure and biodiversity in rice fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 64040:Social-ecological systems-related
Research InstitutionCenter for Environmental Science in Saitama
Principal Investigator
Yasuno Natsuru  埼玉県環境科学国際センター, 自然環境担当, 主任 (80850007)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords水田 / 群集 / 水生動物 / 底生動物 / サギ / カエル / 水生昆虫 / 田植え時期 / トウキョウダルマガエル / アキアカネ / タイムラプス撮影 / 食物網 / 安定同位体比
Outline of Research at the Start
田植え時期の違いに起因する水田間の環境異質性が、水田地帯の生物多様性に与える影響を解明するために、以下の研究を実施する。
①田植え時期が田面水中の水生動物群集に及ぼす影響を解明する。
②田植え時期の異なる水田間において、田面水中の食物網構造を比較する。
③サギ類による採餌場としての水田利用の経時的変化を明らかにする。
④田植え時期の異なる水田が混在することで生物多様性に及ぼす影響を評価する。
サブテーマ①の結果を基に、田植え時期の異なる水田が混在することで、地域レベルの 種多様性向上に及ぶ効果を評価する。サブテーマ③の結果を基に、サギ類の潜在的な採餌可能エリアとその経時的な変化をマッピングする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I compared aquatic communities in rice paddies cultivated under three management regimes [early-planting culture (transplanting rice seedlings in early May), normal season culture (transplanting in early June), and a wheat-rice double cropping system (transplanting in late June)]. Significant differences in the aquatic community structure among the three agricultural management regimes were observed. Loach (Misgurnus anguillicaudatus) and larvae of Tokyo daruma frog (Pelophylax porosus porosus) and dragonfly (Sympetrum spp.) characterized the aquatic community in early-planting culture, whereas chironomid larvae and carnivorous aquatic insects characterized the community in wheat and rice double cropping. Additionally, I monitored use of paddies by herons with time-lapse photography. Herons often visited paddies within 40 days after transplanting, but they did not visit the paddies after 50 days. Thus, irrigated paddies functioned as their foraging sites for short periods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、有機農法等の環境保全型農業が水田生態系に与える効果が注目されてきたが、田植え時期や輪作の有無といった耕作条件が生物多様性に及ぼす影響については不明な点が多かった。本研究では、田植え時期によって特定の水生動物が生息することを明らかにした。つまり、田植え時期をコントロールすることで、特定の分類群を保全できる可能性がある。また、サギ類が水田内で採餌可能なのは田植えから概ね40~50日程度であることが明らかとなり、田植え時期の異なる水田が混在すればより長期に亘って水田での採餌が可能になると考えられる。