Evaluation of latitudinal gradients and climate-related responses of potential stocks of reef fish-based ecosystem services in the Kuroshio Current region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 64040:Social-ecological systems-related
Research InstitutionFisheries Research and Education Agency
Principal Investigator
Sato Masaaki  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水産技術研究所(神栖), 主任研究員 (10805865)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords生態系サービス / 温暖化 / 魚類 / サンゴ礁 / 岩礁 / 気候変動 / サンゴ礁魚類 / 漁業 / 観光
Outline of Research at the Start
熱帯から温帯にかけて魚類相の種数の緯度勾配がみられ、各緯度帯ではその魚類相に対応した多様な生態系サービスがある。しかし、近年の温暖化に伴い、熱帯域では熱帯種の減少による生態系サービスの減少が、温帯域では温帯種の減少と熱帯種の移入によるサービスの質の変化が予想される。本研究では既存データの各魚種の密度と生態系サービスにおける人気度ランクを乗じて、フィリピンから日本のサンゴ群集域において漁業、観賞、 ダイビングといった魚類生態系サービスの供給可能量を算出し、緯度勾配を求める。さらに既存データと現在の野外調査の結果を比較し、過去10~15年間の変化を各緯度帯で明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ocean warming can contribute to a coral bleaching and the rapid tropicalization of the temperate coasts in Kuroshio current region. We estimated the latitudinal patterns of reef fish-based ecosystem services (fisheries, aquarium fish, and recreational diving) from tropical to temperate zones in this region. Additionally, we evaluated changes in fish communities and the associated ecosystem services over 10-15 years. We found a latitudinal decline from south to north in aquarium fish production and diving, whereas the peaks of fisheries production were found in both tropical and sub-tropical zones. The results also showed that there were no large changes in the ecosystem services over 10-15 years whereas herbivores increased at all regions and coral feeders declined at sub-tropical and temperate coasts due to coral bleaching. These results suggest ocean warming directly or indirectly change the fish community in this region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では黒潮流域の熱帯から温帯の広範囲で複数の魚類生態系サービスの供給可能量を示し、サービスのホットスポットを把握することができた。また、生態系サービスは魚類の種多様性が高いほど高くなり、生物多様性の保全が各サービスの価値を高く保つ上で重要であることが示された。これらの成果は、生態系サービスの保全や持続的利用を軸とした保護区の配置や海域管理へ活用されることが期待される。加えて、過去10~15年間の琉球列島及び高知において植食魚の増加とサンゴ白化によるサンゴ食魚の減少がみられ、温暖化に伴う我が国沿岸域の魚類相の変化を示唆する証拠が得られた。