Project/Area Number |
20K20012
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 64050:Sound material-cycle social systems-related
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 環境発電 / カーボンナノチューブ / 摩擦帯電 / エネルギーハーベスティング |
Outline of Research at the Start |
IoT社会の到来に際し、貼付型センサデバイスの実用化に向け柔軟な電源技術の開発が強く望まれている。環境発電の一種である摩擦帯電式発電シートは、貼付型デバイスの電源として有望であるが、デバイス駆動のためには発電能力向上・構造の最適化が不可欠である。本研究では、貼付型センサデバイス実現に向けた柔らかい発電シートの更なる出力改善に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Transparent and flexible triboelectric energy harvesters using carbon nanotubes were studied. First, we established a measurement system to evaluate the output characteristics of the device. Then, toward the application to wearable devices, we proposed a device structure that is effective in horizontal vibration while maintaining the thickness of the device and investigated methods to improve the output power, and obtained higher output power for horizontal vibration than conventional structure. We also studied a simple intermittent operation circuit and demonstrated driving a wristwatch.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
IoT社会の発展に伴い増加する各種センサ需要に対し、その駆動電源が重要な課題となっている。課題解決の一つとしてエネルギーハーベスティングが期待されている。本研究は、エネルギーハーベスティングの一つである摩擦帯電型の振動発電技術に着目し、その構造や出力改善を目指したものであり、将来的なIoT社会、省エネルギー社会への貢献につながるものである。