Global resource circularity of lithium-ion battery based on life cycle thinking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 64050:Sound material-cycle social systems-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Kosai Shoki  立命館大学, 立命館グローバル・イノベーション研究機構, 准教授 (80845826)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsライフサイクルアセスメント / 循環経済 / リチウムイオン電池 / リサイクル / リパーパス / 資源循環 / 車両用リチウムイオンバッテリー / 関与物質総量 / 感度分析 / リチウムイオンバッテリー / 資源利用量 / 資源 / ライフサイクル
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題では,最も包括的な資源投入指標である関与物質総量(Total Material Requirement, TMR)を用いて,車両用リチウムイオンバッテリー(LiB)の各ライフサイクルステージにおける資源投入量を推計し,循環モデルの構築とフローの最適化を行うことで,資源の観点からLiBをライフサイクル的に評価することを目的とする.本研究を遂行することで,LiBに関わる採掘活動とそれに起因する環境影響を可視化でき,循環社会構築に向けたLiBライフサイクルフローの戦略的指針の提示につなげることが可能となる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The use of the lithium-ion battery (LIB) in both traction and stationary applications has become ubiquitous. It is essential that retired LIBs are wisely treated based on the concept of circular economy to mitigate the primary resource use. A closed-loop repurposing and recycling treatment is required. Thus, using the concept of total material requirement as an indicator of natural resource use based on mining activity, a dynamic material flow analysis was executed considering the degradation of the battery, its lifespan, and demand patterns. Then, the effect of circularity on the saving of global natural resource use involved in the entire life cycle of LIBs was evaluated.
It was shown that the global resource use of LIBs would increase to between 10 and 48 Gt in 2050. Circularity has the potential to contribute to an 8-44% reduction of the global resource use associated with LIBs in 2050.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
そもそもリチウムイオンバッテリー(LIB)に関わる分析科学のほとんどは温室効果ガス排出量など環境影響評価が主要なトピックであった.その一方,LIBと資源に関わる研究は使用される金属の枯渇性に限定されており,どの程度の天然資源が採掘されるかという点ではこれまで議論されてこなかった.本研究では関与物質総量を用いることにより,この課題解決の一助となった.従来の内燃機関自動車に比べ電気自動車はその2.3倍の天然資源が投入されており,その大半がリチウムイオン電池であることがわかった.気候変動対策による安易な技術転換がより多くの資源を搾取することになりかねないということを明白とした.