Hotspot analysis in global supply chain towards sustainable metal use
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 64050:Sound material-cycle social systems-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Yokoi Ryosuke  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 研究員 (80849894)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords金属資源 / 物質フロー分析 / 産業連関分析 / 要因分解分析 / ライフサイクル影響評価 / フットプリント / 温室効果ガス / 資源枯渇 / 鉱石品位 / ライフサイクルアセスメント
Outline of Research at the Start
サプライチェーンの国際化に伴い産業活動が資源生産国に誘発する影響への注目が高まっている。資源採掘に伴う影響を軽減するために効果的な対策を議論するためには、資源の選択やサプライチェーンと影響との関わりを明らかにした上で、その中で対策を講じる上で重要となるポイント(ホットスポット)を特定することが必要である。本研究では、鉱石品位に着目した資源消費の影響評価と国際産業連関分析によるマテリアルフットプリントの推計、構造経路分解法の援用により、日本の生産活動が世界各国に誘発する資源採掘に伴う影響の分析とサプライチェーンにおけるホットスポットの特定を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Impacts in resource production countries induced by consuming countries through the global supply chain have been of concern. This study demonstrated the impacts on metal availability in producing countries induced by Japanese final demand and identified important factors (hotspots) towards the reduction of the impacts. In addition, we projected the future metal production and estimated the future greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions associated with metal production and potential impacts on resource depletion. By comparing the future GHG emissions and climate goals and conducting a scenario analysis, we discussed effective measures for the achievement of the climate goals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
金属資源の将来における利用可能性については、資源枯渇の懸念という量的な側面に加えて、環境制約による資源生産の制限が懸念されている。本研究は将来における資源の利用可能性を、環境制約と枯渇性という2側面から評価したものであり、さらにグローバルサプライチェーンの分析と組み合わせることで資源消費国の責任の可視化とその軽減に向けた議論を支援するものである。