Environmental and socio-economic evaluation of renewable energy technologies focusing on local economy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 64060:Environmental policy and social systems-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Heiho Aya  東京大学, 総括プロジェクト機構, 特任助教 (30790216)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords再生可能エネルギー / 脱炭素社会 / 地域産業連関表 / 地域循環共生圏 / 類型化 / ライフサイクル評価 / メタン発酵ガス化発電 / 未利用資源の活用 / ライフサイクル設計 / 地域類型化 / 省エネポテンシャル / 離島地域 / エビデンスに基づく政策立案 / EBPM / 温室効果ガス / カーボンニュートラル / 産業連関表 / 再生可能エネルギー技術 / 社会経済性 / 地域施策 / システム設計 / Prospective LCA / 技術評価 / ライフサイクル思考 / 地域資源 / 産業連関
Outline of Research at the Start
太陽光、風力、バイオマスなどの再生可能資源を用いたエネルギー(以下、再エネ)技術は、地球温暖化対策やエネルギー安全保障への寄与が期待されており、パリ協定実現のためにも国内における更なる導入促進が見込まれる。再エネ技術の導入によって、地域の資源・経済の好循環が期待されているが、導入促進に資するシステム設計はまだ十分に行われていない。本研究は、再エネ導入に適した地域特性(産業構成や規模)の導出および指標の作成、社会経済的受容性を踏まえた実装可能な導入オプションに基づく再エネ導入戦略の立案に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In local climate change measures, it is important to select options and design measures that are appropriate from natural, social, and technological perspectives. This study aims to contribute to the effective introduction and promotion of renewable energy technologies. In particular, the study focused on the industrial structure of the region and the effects of technology introduction and evaluated them based on life cycle thinking. Research consisted of a survey on the actual status of the creation and application of regional input-output tables in Japan, case studies in the region, and a prospective life cycle assessment targeting resource recycling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題を通じて再エネ技術の導入効果分析ツールとしての産業連関表の有用性を明らかにした。他方、市町村レベルの分析を行うためには地域産業連関表の整備や応用に向けた専門的スキルの活用が重要となることがわかった。また、脱炭素社会に向けた再エネ技術導入を加速する一方で、住民の省エネ行動促進や資源循環システムの構築も同様に重要であることが明らかになった。地域に適した選択肢の促進や資源循環のための技術の社会実装促進のためには、導入実態を踏まえたマテリアルフロー分析などによる量的・時間的観点を含めた議論の展開と科学的根拠に基づく適切な普及方策・導入戦略の策定が期待される。