Development of a dialogue approach based on Problem Recognition of the social aspects of geological disposal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 64060:Environmental policy and social systems-related
Research InstitutionFukui University of Technology (2023)
University of Fukui (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
Kawakami Sachiyo  福井工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20817340)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高レベル放射性廃棄物処分 / 地層処分 / 大学生 / 高校生 / 問題認識 / 社会的側面 / 対話 / 理解関心の醸成 / 高レベル放射性廃棄物処 / 対話の試行 / 参加者の問題認識
Outline of Research at the Start
原子力政策最重要課題の高レベル放射性廃棄物処分選定は、SDGs目標11「住み続けられるまちづくり」、目標12「つくる責任つかう責任」の達成が求められるプロジェクトであり、対話活動が鍵を握る。
現在の対話活動では技術的側面の一般的な説明や対話に終始し、参加者の視点や社会的側面を踏まえた対話アプローチは確立されていない。
本研究では社会的側面に焦点をあて「人々の問題認識」に基く新たな対話アプローチの構築とその有効性を明示する。
具体的には、若年層に問題認識を取り入れる/取り入れない場合の比較検証を継続的に実施、評価し、最良な対話アプローチを提示する。また経年変化を捉え、対話アプローチの有効性を確認する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We confirmed the effectiveness of the dialogue approach based on the recognition of the social aspects of high-level radioactive waste disposal, the implementation and evaluation of the dialogue approach, the development of the best dialogue approach by spiraling up each round, and the capture of the impact after the dialogue, which led to the next action and words.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2001年に事業主体の原子力発電環境整備機構が国民に向けた対話の場を開始したが、技術的側面に重きがおかれており、社会的側面は十分な対話が行われていない状況を解決することが本研究の課題である。また先行研究では社会的側面からの検討の必要性や既存の手法(例えば欠如)モデルを活用した対話アプローチの開発、また議論や人々の関心を踏まえた説明や対話を行う必要性に関する知見が存在する。加えて申請者が行った関連研究では、大学生は技術的側面より社会的側面の問題への関心が高いこと、参加者の特性によって問題認識が異なるためそれら関心に立脚した対話を行うこと、様々なシナリオを描き実践を行うことの重要性が判明している。