Health Hazard Assessment of Air Pollutants from Coal-Fired Power Plants and Proposed Reduction Policies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 64060:Environmental policy and social systems-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Nagashima Fumiya  近畿大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (50845956)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords石炭火力発電 / 大気汚染 / 健康影響評価 / アジア / データ包絡分析法
Outline of Research at the Start
アジア地域の大気汚染に付随する健康被害の解決に向けて、最大の大気汚染物質排出国である中国の石炭火力発電所における排出削減は大きな役割を担っている。本研究では、2000基を超える中国国内の石炭火力発電所の詳細なデータに基づいて、(1)既存の石炭火力発電所が誘発する早期死亡者数の推計および既存の発電所・建設予定の発電所が将来にコミットしている早期死亡者数を発電所レベル推計し、(2)既存の発電所に対する排出抑制技術の導入および抑制技術水準の高い新規発電所への代替による「将来にコミットされた早期死亡者数」の削減効果を定量的に分析し、東アジアの健康被害削減に向けた具体的な政策を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study integrates health impact assessment models using data envelopment analysis, chemical transport models, and integrated exposure-response models to develop a framework for estimating air pollutant emissions and health hazards that can be improved by introducing emission control technologies for coal-fired power plants that generate electricity inefficiently and replacing them with new power plants that have higher levels of control technologies. A framework was developed. The results of the analysis showed that 40% of premature deaths due to air pollution exposure could be avoided if power plants improved their environmental efficiency. It was also found that health hazards in neighboring countries from air pollutant emissions from the power plants under study could also be avoided with power plant efficiency improvements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果により明らかになった中国の石炭火力発電所の環境効率性を基に、大気汚染物質による健康被害の削減を推し進めるにあたって、どの発電所に削減技術を優先的に導入すべきか、もしくはどの発電所を早期稼働停止すべきか等の環境政策を提案することができた。
また、本研究の学術的な意義としては、データ包絡分析法・領域化学輸送モデル・統合曝露反応モデル等を用いた健康影響評価モデルを統合することで、非効率な発電を行う石炭火力発電所の環境効率性の向上により改善される大気汚染物質排出量と健康被害を推計するフレームワークを開発したことにある。