Project/Area Number |
20K20042
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research Institution | Hokkai School of Commerce |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 国家ブランディング / シンガポール / 観光政策 / 教育政策 / 国家建設 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は、シンガポールの生き残り戦略を「自国をどう見せるか」という国家ブランディングの観点から分析し、従来言われていたような経済発展による生き残りではなく、良い意味のユニークさを求めそれをもとに国際社会で有利になるような立ち位置を求める戦略だったことを明らかにする。具体的には、他国の政府と国民に向けた観光政策、自国民に向けた教育政策の両方を分析し、指導者達が国内外に見せようとしていたシンガポールの姿を明らかにすることで、彼らが考えていた国家ブランディングを求める。そして、そこから彼らが考えていた「どのようにすれば国家を存続させられるかについての戦略(生き残り戦略)」を導き出す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study attempts to reveal that image building has also been employed as strategies for Singapore's survival. To discover what key aspects of Singapore the government wished to showcase domestically, contents and contexts of textbooks were examined. Tourism-related government documents were also examined to determine the key aspects of Singapore the government wished to showcase externally. Analysis of these documents revealed that the same two main aspects have been emphasized for both domestic and external audiences: An image of a multi-racial society, as well as of a city state that is both global and creative. This image building has continuously been adjusted with taking into account the domestic social situation, as well as international conditions and economic trends.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の意義は、シンガポールが単なる経済発展のみならず、自国のイメージをも考慮して国家建設を進めてきたことを明らかにした点である。そして、シンガポールが経済発展のみならず、ユニークな自国のイメージを国内外で形成することをも生き残り戦略としていたことを明らかにした。これは、国内向けの教育と国外向けの観光の結節点として国家ブランディングの概念を用いたことで可能となったものである。