Climate Change Impacts of Forest Policies Targeting Poor Areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Sangyo University (2023)
Kanto Gakuen University (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
Jin Chenghua  九州産業大学, 地域共創学部, 准教授 (90828013)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords退耕還林政策 / 貧困脱出 / 気候変動 / 農民所得 / 貧困削減 / 森林政策 / 新退耕還林政策 / 貧困達出 / 貧困地域
Outline of Research at the Start
中国の「退耕還林政策」は、国内の森林面積を大幅に拡大させ、マクロ的に大きな成果を上げてきた。政府は、更なる成果を求めて、2014年から「新退耕還林政策」を実施している。第二期は、森林面積の拡大だけではなく、農民所得の向上にも重点を置いており、また、国内の炭素蓄積量を強化することで気候変動緩和に貢献することを謳っている。
そこで、本研究では、県別のパネルデータを用いて、政策実施前後での農村所得と炭素蓄積量の変化をマクロ的に、さらにアンケートデータを用いてミクロ的に、それぞれ定量的に分析する。最終的に、他の先行研究の成果も踏まえて、「新退耕還林政策」の成果を総合的に評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study clarified the background, development, goals, and challenges of the policy of Grain for Green that has been implemented since the end of the 1990s. A theoretical model of the policy was constructed and analyzed based on a land use model. Using the results of the theoretical model analysis as a reference, we used a two-stage least squares method to identify the differences between the first and second phases of the Grain for Green Policy. In addition, we analyzed the impact of the Grain for Green Policy on poverty alleviation and climate change.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義としては、退耕還林政策の定性と定量分析は、生態保護や持続可能な開発に関する学術的な知見を深化させるだけでなく、政策立案や実施のための具体的な指針や戦略を提供する上で重要な役割を果たす。
また、退耕還林政策に関する研究成果の社会的意義としては、生態環境保全、経済発展、気候変動対策に加え、政策対象地域に暮らす住民の生活の質の向上、貧困からの脱出など、多岐にわたる社会的利益をもたらす政策の具体的アプローチを示唆することが可能となるなどその意義は大きい。