Project/Area Number |
20K20046
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research Institution | Meiji University |
Principal Investigator |
NAWAKURA AKIO 明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構(駿河台), 研究推進員 (60806587)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 韓国 / 政党政治 / 利益団体 / 政党 / 地方自治 / 選挙 / 大衆政党 / 代議制民主主義 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
1980年代後半に民主化し、以来30年以上に渡って自由民主主義に基づく代議政治を安定的・継続的に営んできた韓国において、政党がどのような政治的役割を担ってきたのかを検証する。韓国は、一般には民意の代弁役として不可欠とされる政党が、しばしば離合集散するなど不安定な国である。それにもかかわらず代議政治が30年以上持続してきたことから、一軒不安定に見える韓国の政党にも、相応の政治的役割が与えられているのではないかと考えられ、この点を解明することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study surveyed poliical parties' role and capacity to represent public opinion in South Korea, particularly focusing on the relations with political parties and interest groups. Literature review in archives in South Korea and Japan and interview in South Korea were employed as the methods of the research. The result of the study revealed that the major political parties in South Korea have limited capacity and willingness to responed to the demand by interest groups because the parties have safe-seats constituencies based on the nation's regionalism. On the other hand, however, also the interest groups in South Korea operate pressure aciivities based on the influence of regionalism. As a result, the interest groups in South Korea have achieved some of their goals in pressure activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、英米のように理念や階級を政党間のクリーヴィッジとせず、地域間の利害対立を政党間の主たるクリーヴィッジとする韓国のような民主主義国家においても、利益団体と政党の間には一定の利益伝達関係が形成され、利益団体を通じて表出される世論が政党によって達成されえることを示した。