Creating "Value" from Islamic Finance Civil Disputes and Its Issue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2022-2023)
University of Tsukuba (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Kawamura Ai  京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 特任助教 (00816358)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsイスラーム金融 / 経済社会学 / 地域研究 / 社会経済学 / 比較法学 / 法学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究はイスラーム金融関連法や民事紛争処理制度の事例から、イスラーム世界の価値観がどのように生成され、または本来の「価値観」が「法概念や理論」として社会に反映されているのか文献調査や聞き取り調査によって、実態を解明する。
具体的な方法として、総合的地域研究の手法である原典解析(アラビア語・マレーシア語・インドネシア語の文献)、理論研究(法学・経済社会学)、フィールド調査(イスラーム金融先進国・新興国・国際機関の本部)を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Islamic finance was also promoted politically not only in Malaysia but also in Indonesia. In Indonesia, Halal certification will be mandatory from October 2024, and there is a trend toward the expansion of the Islamic economic sphere, including Islamic finance. The analysis of this discussion will be prepared to be presented in an international conference afterwards.
During the research, I have analyzed the situation in which the Islamic economy's ideal of theory and practice diverge can be ameliorated in the creation of values, based on the discussion of the Islamic moral economy. I also analyzed the discussions not only in the Islamic world but also in the moral economy and discuss the impact of morals on the way economic practice is conducted, which will be summarized and presented in an English paper in the coming year.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義:イスラーム金融をめぐる民事紛争を事例に、イスラミック・モラル・エコノミーの理想とする社会とマレーシアやUAEにおけるイスラーム金融の課題を明らかにした。くわえて、イスラーム経済学で、認知度を高めているイスラミック・モラル・エコノミーの分析枠組みを英文の冊子にまとめて発表した。
社会的意義:イスラーム世界で理想とされる目標と現実が乖離するメカニズムをイスラミック・モラル・エコノミーをモデルに紹介することで、イスラーム世界が理想とする社会と特定の価値観が乖離しているのか判断する指標を提示した。