Political Diplomacy of Conflict Stakeholders: The Case of New Developments in Israeli-Palestinian Conflict
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Hiroyuki  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 特任准教授 (50792488)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords政治外交 / イスラエル / パレスチナ / 地域紛争 / 戦略外交 / パレスチナ問題 / 外交戦略 / 中東 / 和平交渉 / 国際連合 / 外交 / 地域研究
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、紛争当事国の政治外交が、地域紛争に与える影響を明らかにするものである。
パレスチナ問題の当事国であるイスラエル政府とパレスチナ暫定自治政府(PA)は、アジア、ラテンアメリカ、アフリカ諸国に対して積極的な政治外交を2010年代に入ってから展開している。こうした動きは、これまで研究が行われてきたアメリカに代表される大国や周辺アラブ諸国との同盟関係構築とは異なる動きであり、研究の上でも注目に値する。本研究では、既存の和平交渉や同盟関係、予防外交に関する学術的成果を踏まえた上で、国連や第三国に対する政治外交を分析し、紛争当事国による政治外交の効果を総合的に明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Despite the difficulties of field research due to COVID-19, the declaration of normalization of relations between Israel and the United Arab Emirates (UAE), Bahrain, Sudan, and Morocco in 2020 made possible the contemporaneous analysis in this study of the development of political diplomacy by the parties to the conflict, the focus of my research. These results were reported at research conferences of the Japanese Association for the Middle Eastern Studies and the Japan Association of International Relations.
In 2022, with the easing of air transportation in Japan, I participated in joint conferences with researchers in Middle Eastern countries such as Iraq, Israel, Kuwait, Oman, and Palestine, and through my travels, I have worked to build academic networks for new research projects in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界的に見ても長期にわたって続いている紛争の一つであるパレスチナ/イスラエル紛争を事例に、本研究では紛争当事者が展開する政治外交を通史的、同時代的に分析した。同盟者を求める動きや、国際機関、大国に対する働きかけなど、直接的な武力行使を伴わない形で、当事者が戦略的に外交を展開する様子が具体的に明らかになった。
また、本研究の実施期間には、イスラエルと一部のアラブ諸国による新たな関係構築が行われたことで、学術的に貴重な観察ができたのみならず、社会的要請に応じる形で、現状分析の実施・発表を行うことができた。