| Project/Area Number |
20K20060
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
| Research Institution | Meiji Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
KONYA Akari 明治学院大学, 国際学部, 講師 (90757593)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | オーラリティ / デジタルアーカイブ / 少数言語 / パラオ語 / パラオ / 翻訳 / アーカイブ / オーストロネシア / 無形文化遺産(ICH) |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、グローバリゼーションの状況下において次世代継承が危惧されているオセアニア少数言語のパラオ語(話者人口2万人)を対象として、言語継承・教育のためのデジタル・コンテンツを作成する実証的地域研究である。ここでいうデジタル・コンテンツとは、①村落歴史うた(詠唱)の映像資料、②①の歌詞に含まれる古典パラオ語の辞書ツールを指す。また、本研究では、科学的分析(コンピューティング, Praat: 音声解析)を活用した、オセアニア無形文化の次世代継承に向けた具体的方法論の構築を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study targets the Palauan language, a minority language gruop of Oceania with a speaker population of 20,000. Today Palauan language is under threat for transmission to the next generation due to the recipiency of the literate culture as well as the increasing the number of English speakers. The digital contents here refer to (1) video materials of village historical chanting and (2) dictionary tools of classical Palauan contained in the lyrics of (1). In addition, this study aims to develop a specific methodology for the sustainable development of Oceania's intangible culture through the use of scientific analysis (computing, Praat: speech analysis).
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究ではパラオ語を対象として、言語継承・教育のためのデジタルアーカイブ資料を作成することを目的とする。従来のような文字保存という限定されたアプローチだけでなく、デジタル・コンテンツを活用した継承の方法論を新たに構築する。さらに、外来言語との接触状況だけでなく、希少・少数言語理解の深化を目指す。 無形文化は、従来テクストとして一元的に記録されることが多かった。本研究では、アニメーションやコンピューティングなどの科学的技術を活用して、より立体的に記録・解析する。音声や音節などといった身体技法をも含めた次世代継承ツールの作成することで、従来の文書化では継承し得なかった言語情報にも対応させる。