What does a cafe boom in urban Indonesia bring about to coffee growing areas?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Shimagami Motoko  愛媛大学, 国際連携推進機構, 教授 (90447988)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsコーヒー / 都市・農村関係 / サプライチェーン / インドネシア / 農業後継者問題 / トラジャ / 農村変化 / 中間層 / 農民組織
Outline of Research at the Start
インドネシアの主要都市では近年、国内のコーヒー産地から生豆を直接買い付け、自家焙煎したコーヒーを提供するスタイルのカフェが増えつつある。それと呼応するかのように、生産地側でも農民グループが組合を設立し、生豆・焙煎豆を都市部に直接販売するなどの新たな取組が現れはじめている。
本研究では、コーヒーに注目することで、新興国インドネシアにおける社会変化を、都市と農村の双方に視点を置いて動態的に捉えるとともに、こうした変化がより持続可能なサプライチェーン創出につながる可能性と条件を考察する。スラウェシ島トラジャを主たる生産側の調査地、マカッサルなどを消費側の調査地として現地調査を行う予定である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By focusing on the rapid increase in the number of third-wave cafes in urban areas of Indonesia, this study captures the social changes in the country and examines the possibility that this rapid increase will lead to the creation of a sustainable coffee supply chain in which producers take a more active role. In Makassar City, the main research site, “relational coffee,” in which young people open cafes and roasteries and deal directly with producers in search of quality beans, has become active since around 2015. In Toraja, one of the world-famous coffee-producing areas, new trends were observed, such as the involvement of young people in bean collection and processing, and the organization of farmer associations, but it was clear that coffee production does not account for a high percentage of farm household income and that the issue of succession of coffee farmers continues to be a challenge.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、コーヒーに着目することで、過去20年にわたって民主化と経済成長が進んできた新興国インドネシアにおける社会変化(中間層の成長と特徴、若手起業家たちの動向、国内市場の成長、都市-農村関係)を明らかにした。他のコーヒー産出国(ベトナム、ラオスなど)との比較を通じた考察も可能であり、東南アジア地域研究における意義は高い。また、より公正で持続可能なコーヒーのサプライチェーンに関する研究は数多いが、大企業や援助団体、政府主導ではなく、都市の小規模な若手起業家と農村部のイノベーターらによる連携による新たなサプライチェーン創出の実態を明らかにしたものは少なく、学術的・社会的意義は高い。