The Formation of Moderate Islam in the Democratization of the Arab World
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Kuroda Ayaka  立命館大学, 立命館アジア・日本研究機構, 准教授 (90816183)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords中東地域研究 / イスラーム思想研究 / イスラーム政治思想 / 穏健派と過激派 / アラブの春 / ムスリム知識人 / シャリーアの目的論 / 現代イスラーム思想 / イスラーム思想 / イスラーム主義 / イスラームとジェンダー / イスラームと民主主義 / イスラーム国家 / シャリーア / エジプト / イスラーム中道派 / イスラーム改革運動 / イスラーム政治 / 民主主義 / 知識人
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、アラブ諸国や欧米諸国で活動している、中道・穏健派のイスラーム勢力に着目し、アラブの民主化失敗以降の、彼らの政治思想や社会への提言を、過激派との対照において解明することである。
世界各地での急進派思想の蔓延、イスラーム主義運動の挫折と独裁政権の復活など、宗教・政治・社会の関係をめぐる新たな問題群に対する、ムスリム知識人や活動家の思想的営為を、原典研究とフィールドワークを通じて探究する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to explore the political ideas of Arab-Muslim intellectuals in the face of the setback of democratization in Arab countries since the mid-2010s. By analyzing the writings of Muslim intellectuals active in the Arab world and in the West, this study clarified that even after the setback of the democratic movement, there has been a new development of political thought oriented toward humanism, with an emphasis on the moral values that Islamic law seeks to protect, in a different phase from Islamism, which seeks to enforce Islamic law.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、アラブにおける宗教と政治をめぐる思想研究(とりわけイスラーム主義研究)が行き詰まりを見せる中で、2010年代中盤以降においても新たな政治思想が展開していることを明らかにしたもので、政治思想研究に新たな知見を加えることができた。とりわけ、イスラーム法の施行を大きな目標とするイスラーム主義とは異なり、イスラーム法が重視する道徳的価値の実現という視座から政治や社会改革を提言する、ヒューマニズムを志向する政治哲学という新展開がみられることが明らかになった。イスラームと多文化共生が重要な課題として位置づけられる現代世界において、これは課題解決につながりうる思想として位置づけられるものである。