Research on Social Problem Solving and Local Economic Development in Brazil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Saori  龍谷大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (60734499)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsブラジル / 社会課題 / 地域経済発展 / 国際協力 / 保健医療 / 地域経済 / グローバル化 / 開発研究
Outline of Research at the Start
先進国・途上国に共通する課題として重要性が高まる地域経済発展に関して,本研究は,地域研究的アプローチと社会科学的手法を統合させ,地域経済発展を促すまたは阻害する条件ならびに制度的・構造的課題を明らかにすることを目的とする。とりわけ本研究では,ブラジルを対象に地域経済発展に関して,(1)マクロレベルでの政治経済動向,(2)グローバル化にともなう国内経済地図の変化,(3)社会課題解決に資するプロジェクトに焦点をあてた分析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to elucidate the discussions necessary for seeking solutions to the social problems faced by specific regions in Brazil by relating these issues to global challenges and examining their impact on regional economic development.
The study is structured around three main pillars: 1.We are analyzing the political and economic trends at the macro level, and two papers were produced, one of which was peer-reviewed. 2.We are examining globalization's changes in the domestic economic landscape, which has resulted in three papers and one conference presentation. 3.Investigating projects that contribute to solving social issues, leading to two papers (one peer-reviewed) and seven conference presentations and other related activities.
Despite the need to revise the initial research plan due to travel restrictions during the COVID-19 pandemic, the study addressed the evolving social issues exacerbated by the pandemic.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の研究成果は,国内の政治的分極化がマクロ経済運営を困難にすることを示し,ブラジルを含むラテンアメリカ諸国が抱える不平等な所得分配,深刻な階級対立,政治的不安定性の改善を抜きにして制度・政策改革を行うことの限界を指摘した。社会課題解決に資するプロジェクトに関しては,コロナ禍のような未曾有の危機に直面したブラジルにおいて,市場や政府の不完全性を補完する役割を果たした機動的な市民セクターが存在したことを明らかにした。また,保健医療分野でのODAに関する研究活動を通して,「グローバル・サウス」にアプローチする際に留意すべき点を「南側の視点」で検討する研究の必要性を示唆した。