Hate Crime in the Era of Media Consumption in India
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Yui Miharu  関西学院大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (50634440)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords憎悪犯罪 / オンライン・ヘイトクライム / マイノリティ / 現代インド / インド / 多数派専制 / コミュニティ・ポリシング活動
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、憎悪犯罪の形態や争点の変容を把握し、オンライン上への拡大と苛烈化という新たな展開とその予防について、インドのケーララ州、グジャラート州、マハーラーシュトラ州での教育機関、民間団体、コミュニティ・ポリシング活動への聞き取り調査と参与観察を行い、比較による評価や応用可能性を考察する。国内外での成果公表を通じて、知見を再検討し、変容する憎悪犯罪とその対策についての学際的研究の意義を発信する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, I have tackled the ongoing problem of the spread of false information through communication apps and the occurrence of online hate crimes due to the rapid spread of smartphones in Indian society. Since the establishment of the Modi government in 2014, I have seen widespread oppression and injustice against minorities. In addition, I identified some tendencies for hate speech and dissemination of false information by political leaders before and after the general elections and state legislative elections. And I revealed that their behaviors had a certain degree of influence on voters' preferences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、メディア消費時代を迎えたインドにおいて、憎悪犯罪の形態や争点の変容を把握し、その予防について議論してきた。本研究では論じてきた未曽有の感染症の拡大や選挙に際して、マイノリティへの憎悪犯罪、弾圧と不正義が横行するという傾向については、インドのみならず、途上国の事例でも検証可能と考えられる。マイノリティの排除と包摂が世界的に共通課題となっており、現在進行形の事象を取り上げてきた本研究課題の学術的な効果と社会的意義は大きい。