Factors affecting a decision on pre-travel vaccination in Japanese travelers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 80020:Tourism studies-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Yamakawa Michiyo  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (50734555)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords旅行者 / 予防接種 / リスク認知 / ワクチンヘジタンシー / 開発途上国 / 渡航医学 / インド / ワクチン / 感染症 / 疫学 / リスク管理
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、麻しんなど国内で制御されていたはずの感染症の蔓延が、日本を含む先進国で再び脅威となっている。この主な原因は旅行者にある。しかし、リスク対策として予防接種を受ける旅行者数は十分といえず、特に日本人は他の先進国と比較して少ない。これまでに国内外において旅行者が予防接種を受けない理由は殆ど分析されておらず、接種行動に至るプロセスの理解は進んでいない。本研究の目的は、日本人旅行者における予防接種行動に影響を及ぼす因子および因子間の関連性を明らかにすることである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study used epidemiologic methods to evaluate vaccination behaviors and related personal factors among Japanese travelers. Among those staying at a guesthouse in India, 61% had not been vaccinated before travel, with higher concerns in vaccine safety issues correlating with a lower likelihood of vaccination. Conversely, in a university program studying abroad to India, all participants had received vaccinations, presumably due to pre-travel health and safety information, including vaccination, provided through lectures and individual consultations as needed. The findings suggest that vaccination behaviors could be improved by providing information about infection risks and preventive measures from credible sources.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
旅行者を介した感染症の移動を防ぐには、旅行者が自ら感染対策を講じることが不可欠であるが、旅行者にとって予防接種の障壁となっている要因については十分に検討されていない。本研究では、インドを旅行する日本人における予防接種率の実態を把握し、接種率向上に関連する可能性のある要因についての知見を集積することができた。得られた知見をもとに、旅行者の予防接種行動を高めるための実効性のある支援策が今後、検討されていくことが期待される。