Attitudes of non-host city residents toward a mega-event during the pre-event stage: A longitudinal study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 80020:Tourism studies-related
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
永井 隼人  和歌山大学, 観光学部, 講師 (80784280)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Granted (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsメガ・イベント / 住民意識
Outline of Research at the Start
Tourism is expected to become a key pillar of Japan’s continuous economic development. Hosting mega-events is encouraged, as it is argued that they enhance the nation’s tourism and provide powerful catalysts to stimulate regional revitalization. Given the size of these events, not only residents in host cities but also those in non-host cities are important stakeholders. However, little is known about non-host city residents’ attitudes toward mega-events. This project investigates this important topic using the World Expo 2025 in Osaka, Kansai, as a case.
Outline of Annual Research Achievements
Tourism is expected to become a key pillar of Japan’s economic development. As part of broader initiatives, hosting mega-events has been encouraged for its potential to enhance the nation’s tourism and provide powerful catalysts to stimulate regional revitalisation. Given the extent of the economic and social impact of these events, residents in host cities and non-host cities alike are important stakeholders. However, little has been discussed as regards non-host city residents’ attitudes toward mega-events. The broader aim of this project is to understand and monitor non-host city residents’ attitudes toward mega-event development. The World Expo 2025 in Osaka, Kansai, is used as a case to investigate this topic. In FY2020, the first year of a four-year project, the researcher first conducted an extensive review of literature on related topics and had discussions with research collaborators and industry practitioners in the field to gain a deeper understanding of the research topic and refine its focus. Due to the immense impacts of the COVID-19 pandemic on tourism and event industries in Japan and internationally, the focus of the literature review has been extended and the researcher has been collecting a wide range of secondary sources to monitor its international impact. Based on the research activities conducted in early FY2020, the researcher, together with overseas collaborators, presented this project at an international conference and sought feedback from other academics.
Current Status of Research Progress
Current Status of Research Progress
3: Progress in research has been slightly delayed.
Reason
The progress of the research project is slightly behind the original schedule, mainly due to the COVID-19 pandemic. Several research activities such as fieldwork, data collection, and networking were not carried out as initially planned given travel restrictions during FY2020. However, other activities such as literature review and secondary data collection were successfully carried out without major obstacles. Collaborations with overseas researchers have also been carried out using relevant online tools.
Strategy for Future Research Activity
In FY2021, the researcher will continue to conduct literature review and collect related materials to keep abreast with current academic and industry discussions on the related topics. The researcher will also conduct interviews with stakeholders of the Expo and do fieldwork to deepen the understanding of the research topic and expand the researcher's network. The approaches to these activities will be reviewed and adjusted depending on the situation of the pandemic. Online or alternative methods can be explored. As initially planned, a questionnaire will be developed in late FY2021 based on the previously conducted research activities. An online survey with non-host city residents will then be conducted using an online panel. Research collaboration with overseas researchers will be continued in FY2021. The early part of the research project is expected to be presented at a relevant academic conference to disseminate the findings and receive feedback from the academic and industry community.