A Study on Residents' Attitudes Towards Foreigners in Rural Areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 80020:Tourism studies-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Fukuchiyama
Principal Investigator
Zhang Mingjun  福知山公立大学, 地域経営学部, 准教授 (20785307)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords農村地域 / インバウンド観光 / 多文化共生 / 異文化受容意識 / 健康被害回避意識 / 異文化受容意識変容 / 訪日客 / 外国人労働者 / 訪日客歓迎意識 / 住民参加 / 観光地づくり / ステレオタイプ / 新型コロナウイルス感染症 / アフターコロナ / 意識変容 / 対外国人意識 / 規定要因 / ワークショップ / 農山漁村地域
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は農山漁村地域における外国人観光客及び外国人労働者の増加を背景にして、地域ぐるみの受入れ体制を構築することを目指して、観光エリアと非観光エリア、外国人労働者の集住地域の住民を対象にし、ワークショップ、インタビュー調査を用いて、対外国人意識の様相と規定因を定性的に解明する。更に消費者行動モデル(ASIASモデル)に基づき、対象地域におけるアンケート調査を通じて、住民の対外国人意識から受入れ或いは拒絶などの行動の発生のメカニズムを定量的に究明する。本研究は農山漁村地域におけるインバウンド観光の定着と推進、多文化コミュニティの充実に向けた方策提言を目指し、一挙両得の効果が期待できる研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the attitudes of residents in rural areas towards the increasing presence of foreign tourists and workers, aiming to propose regional revitalization measures. Findings show that residents recognize economic benefits but are concerned about cultural acceptance, concerns heightened by COVID-19. The study emphasizes the need to enhance cultural awareness and acceptance through education and communication to reduce cultural friction and stress. Health risk management, balancing infection prevention with tourism promotion, and tailored strategies for different regions are crucial. By addressing cultural acceptance, health safety, and economic benefits, the study promotes sustainable development and positive impacts from tourism and foreign labor. Furthermore, fostering local pride and attachment through tourism programs can improve residents' attitudes towards visitors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は農村地域における対外国人意識とその影響要因を明らかにし、COVID-19パンデミックによる健康被害回避意識が訪日客歓迎意識に与える影響を具体的に検証した点で、新たな視点を提供する。地域住民の異文化受容意識と経済的利益認識の相互作用を解明し、持続可能な地域活性化に向けた理論的枠組みの発展に寄与する。農村地域でのインバウンド観光推進と外国人労働者受入への対応を向上させ、健康被害回避意識を考慮した観光振興政策や異文化受容教育の導入を提案し、リスクコミュニケーションを強化することで地域住民と外国人との円滑な交流を促進する。そして地域の持続可能な発展と社会的安定、文化的多様性の尊重が期待される。