The Effectiveness of Community-based Tourism as a Form of Sustainable Tourism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 80020:Tourism studies-related
Research InstitutionNara Prefectual University
Principal Investigator
Ranasinghe Nirmala  奈良県立大学, 地域創造学部, 准教授 (90849663)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords持続可能性 / コミュニティー・ベイスト・ツーリズム / 持続可能な観光 / スリランカ / ヒールオヤ / 日本 / タイ / ベストツーリズムヴィレッジ / 地域の持続可能性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、持続可能な観光推進の一環として、世界中で導入が進むコミュニティー・ベイスト・ツーリズム(Community-based Tourism)が、どのように、またどの程度まで観光地の持続可能性に貢献しているかを明らかにするものである。調査については、主にスリランカを対象としており、 タイや日本の事例もふまえてコミュニティー・ベイスト・ツーリズムの課題を改善するための取組を提言する。地域の独自性を活かし、地域に貢献する持続可能な観光開発のあり方の解明を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to explore the effectiveness of CBT as a form of sustainable tourism. Sri Lanka was the main study area, and the fieldwork in Thailand and Japan were also conducted in order to understand the points below. 1. Sustainable tourism and CBT policies in Sri Lanka. 2. The actual situation of CBT and tourist attractions in selected study areas 3. The impacts of CBT on the communities and the challenges in establishing/managing CBT 4. Recommendations for addressing those challenges/issues, and the effectiveness of CBT as a form of sustainable tourism.
It was revealed that the most rural areas start CBT as projects and most of them do not last long after the project period due the lack of proper management systems. Although CBT can be identified as a catalyst for sustainable tourism development, the collaboration and cooperation of both the top-bottom stakeholders are indispensable.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究における学術的意義が2つある。一つ目は、CBTを持続可能性の観点から事例をふまえて把握できたことである。どこでも完璧なCBT仕組みは存在するわけではないが、UNWTO BTVなどに選定された観光地での調査を通して、コミュニティーと経済、社会文化、環境面でのつながりがある程度把握できたと思われる。二つ目は、CBTの課題を実践の場で把握し、解決策を模索できたことであり、そこには大きな社会的意義も有する。スリランカにおけるCBTモデルとして完成させるのはまだであるが、地域の独自性を活かし、地域に貢献する持続可能な観光開発のあり方が解明できた考えられるため、他の地域への応用も可能である。