A historical sociological study on the spreading of domestic tourism in modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 80020:Tourism studies-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
SUGANUMA Akimasa  九州産業大学, 地域共創学部, 講師 (00868672)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords観光 / 国鉄 / 臨時列車 / 団体旅行 / 鉄道史 / 局報 / デジタル化 / 未公開資料 / ツーリズム / 修学旅行 / 日本国有鉄道 / 鉄道 / 旅行史 / 観光史 / 資料発掘 / 観光旅行 / 旅客誘致 / 近世の旅 / JR / 国有鉄道 / 地域社会
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、近代日本のツーリズムとくに宿泊旅行の量的拡大を、歴史社会学の手法を通じ て、実証的に明らかにする。具体的には、鉄道会社と地域社会の両側面からのアプローチにより、これまでブラックボックスとなっていた宿泊旅行の量的拡大の実相の解明を目指す。昭和恐慌以後の国鉄の団体旅行の誘致内容と誘致対象の研究という形で、「国鉄側の資料」、「宗教団体側の資料」、「地域社会側の資料」を調査・検証を進めていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to empirically clarify the spreading process of tourism in modern Japan, this project planned to investigate documents from the side of railway companies, religious organizations, and local communities. We focused particularly on the Japan National Railways (JNR) documents as materials on the railway side. This project did not proceed as planned due to the Corona disaster, but through interviews with JR Kyushu officials, we were able to identify relevant documents that recorded group passenger transportation, and as a result of negotiations with JR Kyushu, we succeeded in disclosing the original Moji Railway Bureau's “Bureau Bulletin,” which were undisclosed documents. Since the materials were significantly deteriorated and damaged, we changed the plan in the middle of the second year, and conducted digital archiving of the materials for research use.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
『局報』とは日本国有鉄道における業務上の命令やその他関係法令などを伝達する機関紙である。そこには運転関係、営業関係、技術関係など、生活史・観光史・産業史・軍事史・経営史・技術史など、実に多くの分野の研究に関係する情報が記載されている。これまで歴史研究者がアクセスできなかった未公開資料を体系的に開示したこと、そして将来的な幅広い研究利用に向けてデジタル化を実施したことの学術的な意義は小さくないと考える。