Project/Area Number |
20K20090
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 80020:Tourism studies-related
Research Institution | Hanazono University (2021-2022) Ritsumeikan University (2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 観光 / 京都 / 日本中世 / おもてなし / 飲酒文化 / 酒肴 / ふるまい / 訪問者 / 中世 / 室町期 / 戦国期 / 文化史 / 酒 / 使者 / 観光客 / 来訪者 / 歴史 / 接遇 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
オリンピックや万博を控え、インバウンド対策に目を向けられながらも、接遇の概念である「おもてなし」の定義について、議論が深められていない状況にある。そもそも、「おもてなし」とは、どのような行為を意味するものなのだろうか。本研究は、「おもてなし」を歴史史料に即して意味を捉え直し、観光学やメディア、および観光地が有する概念の解釈を再検討することと、「おもてなし」行為の経済的価値の提議を目的とするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study tried an elucidation of the interpretation for the concept of "the hospitality" of Japan. A method of the study that I performed is to analyze the historical materials including a diary and the official document of the Japanese Middle Ages. I intend to show that I can apply the findings to current tourism. It is that a meaning of the hospitality at the time meant thanks and appreciation that I clarified in this study. On the other hand, the place of the service was often accompanied with drinking.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
新型コロナウィルス流行以前の京都をはじめとする観光地で問題視されていたのが、宿泊施設や観光施設での「おもてなし」と称する過剰サービス合戦だった。そうした「おもてなし」行為は、観光地において日本の伝統だと説明されていたという。一方で、研究における接遇の概念としての「おもてなし」の定義については、議論が深められていない状況にある。 本研究では、観光学やメディア、および観光地が有する「おもてなし」概念の解釈を歴史史料に即して再検討することができた。また、かつては「おもてなし」が銭に換算されていたことも確認できた。このことは、現在の「おもてなし」にも価格を付加する試みも可能であることに気付かされる。