Methodological Development on Comparative Analysis of Asian Families: Focusing on Validity of Patriarchy Scale and Intermediate Responses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 80030:Gender studies-related
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
DATE HEIWA  滋賀大学, データサイエンス学系, 准教授 (70772812)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords性役割意識 / 家父長制 / 中間回答 / 族社会学 / 比較社会学 / アジア / 家族社会学 / 家父長制意識
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題はアジアにおける家族の国際比較研究の方法論を「家父長制」をキー概念として開発することを目的としている。第1に、家父長制意識の2つの要素である性別役割分業意識と父権尊重意識の尺度としての妥当性を量的データに基づいて検討することで、アジア社会の家父長制をより精確に測定するための尺度を構築する。第2に、中間回答「どちらともいえない」を選択する回答行動の背景が不明瞭であることから、中間回答に対する人々の解釈を明らかにし、適切な分析方法を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The first of the research findings is the clarification of the pluralism of gender role consciousness, an important element of patriarchy. The study revealed that gender role consciousness has three dimensions: a) affirmation of men's domestic roles, b) rejection of division of labor gender roles, and c) affirmation of mothers' labor roles. Second, we categorized the background of the intermediate responses of Japanese respondents based on their free answers. As a result, it became clear that most of the intermediate responses did not indicate an intermediate position, that burden avoidance occurred but did not account for the majority, and that social desirability bias was not strongly expressed.
Translated with DeepL.com (free version)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
性役割意識について、これまでの大規模社会調査は分業主義的な立場からの測定がほとんどであり、平等主義的な立場からの測定は限定的であった。本研究ではこの性役割意識を平等主義的な立場を含めて3次元でとらえることにより、性役割の現代的な側面について評価できるようになった。また、ジェンダー不平等の代表的な事例である夫婦内の家事分担についてはこれまで性役割意識との関連が報告されていたが、性役割意識のどの要素がジェンダー平等に資するか解釈できるようになった。また、日本人の中間回答のメカニズムを分析したことで、日本人の中間回答傾向の背景の一部が理解できるようになった。