Project/Area Number |
20K20097
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 80030:Gender studies-related
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 造精機能障害 / 男性不妊 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
男性不妊の原因の約90%が造精機能障害の原因解明と直接治療の確立を目標とする。課題は精巣における精子形成の分子メカニズムの解明と精子細胞の成熟の誘導である。本研究では、我々が開発したISPS(in situ permeation system)という組織内圧を可及的に一定に保ちつつ、液体を均一に注入できる薬剤浸透システムを用いることで、主にラットの精巣にホルモン製剤、低分子薬剤・タンパク質医薬などの非ホルモン製剤等の各種試験薬を投与し各種解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Various conditions were investigated for direct administration of the drug into the testis by ISPS (in situ permeation system) to diffuse and permeate the drug, and some results were obtained. In addition, in a form derived from this project, in order to allow the drug to reach the testicular parenchyma from outside the testis capsule through the capsule, a preliminary permeation experiment was conducted using a solvent that is said to have relatively strong tissue penetrating power. As the research, we conducted tissue penetration experiments of various drugs in various normal and abnormal tissues, and obtained findings in each experiment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果として、精巣組織内へISPSにより直接的に薬剤を注入投与する方法に加えて、精巣被膜外から被膜を通過して精巣実質へ薬剤を到達させる方法も精巣に対するドラッグデリバリーシステムとして有用である可能性が示唆された。今後において、精巣内細胞(精細胞、セルトリ細胞、間質細胞)を治療の対象として精子形成能を改善させるための治療法の開発や、造精機能障害研究における一つの解析基盤としてISPSの有用性が示唆された。