Construction of care-centered gender-aware macromodelling and policy evaluation in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 80030:Gender studies-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Yumiko  岡山大学, グローバル人材育成院, 准教授 (10830185)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsジェンダー / ケアエコノミー / フェミニスト経済学 / ケア労働 / ジェンダー平等 / 経済政策
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では介護・看護・子育てなどの領域における経済活動 (ケアエコノミー) を明示的に扱うことができるマクロ経済モデルを日本のデータをもとに構築する。このモデルを用いて、(I)有償および無償労働を含むケアエコノミーの実態をジェンダーの視点で分析し、(II) 動学分析を用いてケアエコノミーへの財政支出あるいは民間投資が経済発展や雇用創出にもたらす影響をシミュレーションし政策を評価する。無償ケア労働の経済および社会への貢献を認識するだけでなく, 訪問介護など多様化するケア労働の実態も把握した上で、包括的にケアエコノミーを分析することは社会インフラを効率的に利用する手段の解明に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study constructed a gender- and care-sensitive Social Accounting Matrix (SAM). To supplement the macroeconomic-level discussion, the study also investigated the current working conditions of paid care workers, specifically after-school program staff. Women spend longer hours than men in both unpaid and paid care work. Since women's wages are lower than men's, the economic effects will be underestimated when we convert these findings to a monetary basis. Investment in women's human capital development hasn't led to economic growth as expected. Hiring care workers full-time and at higher wages is necessary for gender equality and the economy of the aged society.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでも『社会生活基本調査』で得られた無償家事・ケア労働時間の貨幣評価など、内閣府経済社会総合研究所によるマクロ推計はあるが、産業連関表などのデータも用いることで経済統計を結びつけ、また、無償労働と有償労働の関係を労働時間と推計所得で見たり、労働時間と所得の関係などを産業別、性別、学歴別、世帯構造別等で分析した。日本のデータを用いてケアとジェンダーに考慮したマクロ経済モデルは構築されたことがなく、フェミニス経済学の、特にマクロ経済学分野やモデリングの発展に向けた第一歩となる。