Three-dimensional soft X-ray imaging of a thick specimen using an ellipsoidal mirror and multi-slice approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 80040:Quantum beam science-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Akihiro  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 准教授 (20781850)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsタイコグラフィ / 回転体ミラー / 軟X線 / 磁気イメージング / マルチスライス法
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題では、大開口回転体ミラーをコンデンサレンズとして用いた軟X線イメージング装置を開発するとともに、回転体ミラーの光学的特徴を生かした3次元構造観察を目指す。入射プローブのビームサイズや対物レンズがもつ収差によって空間分解能を制限されないタイコグラフィを採用することで、従来法よりも高解像度での試料観察が期待できる。将来的には、軟X線がカバーする鉄、コバルトなどの吸収端を利用した分光測定と組み合わせることで、ナノスケール磁気状態計測へとつなげたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We numerically simulated the correlation between the numerical aperture (NA) of an ellipsoidal mirror used in the illumination optics and the spatial resolution of the reconstructed images in the ptychographic geometry. The results showed that the spatial resolution improves as the NA increases for the identical incident photons. Furthermore, we carried out ptychographic measurements of magnetic thin films at SPring-8 using a large-numerical-aperture ellipsoidal mirror as the illumination optics. By applying the phasing method to the measured dataset (approximately 2,000 diffraction patterns), we could visualize magnetic nanodomain structures, which were not visible in the simple transmission image.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
磁気材料を高空間分解能で観察できる本計測手法は、通信機器の省消費電力化、高速化などへの貢献が期待されるスピントロニクスデバイス開発につながる。また、本手法は磁気材料のみがターゲットではなく、同じシステムで、環境化学や宇宙科学と関連した酸化物・窒化物ナノ粒子の元素識別観察も可能である。X線と回転体ミラーの特長を活かして、現状の顕微鏡技術よりも優れた空間分解能で試料内部の磁気・化学状態を非破壊観察できるようになれば、様々な分野で新しい知見をもたらす。