Development of scintillators emitting red-NIR luminescence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 80040:Quantum beam science-related
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakauchi Daisuke  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 特任准教授 (00870049)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsシンチレータ / 蛍光体 / ラジオルミネセンス / フォトルミネセンス / 結晶成長 / γ線計測 / シンチレーション検出器 / 単結晶 / 放射線計測 / 線量計
Outline of Research at the Start
シンチレーション検出器は、入射放射線を光子に変換するシンチレータと放出された光子を電子に変換する光検出器で構成される。これまで製品化されたシンチレータは一般的な光電子増倍管の感度波長に適合する近紫外・青色領域で発光するものが多いが、本研究では原子炉などの高線量場計測やバイオイメージング用途で有用な赤色・近赤外領域で発光する材料に着目する。これまでほとんど検討がなされていない赤色・近赤外領域の発光遷移を有する希土類イオンを発光中心として、十分なシンチレーション発光量とフォトンカウンティング計測可能な蛍光寿命を示すハロゲン化物シンチレータの開発を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A scintillator is a material that exhibits luminescence when excited by ionizing radiations and is used with a photodetector to convert emitted photons into electrical signals. They have been playing an important role in radiation measurements such as medicine, resources exploration, security, astrophysics, and monitoring. In this study, Sm-doped SrCl2 crystals were focues as a red-NIR scintillator, and the scintillation properties were investigated. The red emission derived from the 5d-4f transition of Sm2+ showed a sufficiently fast decay for γ-ray measurement, and a scintillation output comparable to that of the conventional product could be realized in the red emission region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回比較的長波長領域にて発光遷移を有する発光中心イオンを導入することで放射線照射下において赤色・近赤外光を呈する単結晶材料の作製に成功した。赤色・近赤外発光シンチレータは高線量率場のモニタリング応用に期待されており、原子炉など線量率の高い環境で計測を行う場合、光ファイバーが放射線損傷を起こすため正確な線量計測が困難になる。このような放射線損傷では紫外可視領域の透過率が著しく低下するため、赤色・近赤外発光シンチレータを用いることで長期に耐えうる計測が可能になることが期待される。また、赤色・近赤外領域にて高効率で発光する材料を発見したことで物質科学的にも新たな知見になると思われる。