Development of two-dimensional strain mapping technique around a fatigue crack using the pulsed neutron Bragg-edge transmission imaging and neutron diffraction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 80040:Quantum beam science-related
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
SU Yuhua  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 J-PARCセンター, 技術副主幹 (20644264)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords疲労 / 中性子ブラッグエッジイメージング / 中性子回折 / 残留ひずみ / ステンレス鋼 / fatigue damage / Bragg-edge imaging / neutron diffraction / strain mapping / fatigue crack
Outline of Research at the Start
It is essential to understand the residual strain/stress distribution around a fatigue crack under different conditions, which is important for improving the fatigue lifetime and helpful for the design of engineering components. We will perform the energy-resolved neutron imaging and neutron diffraction experiments at the advanced pulsed neutron source MLF/J-PARC using the compact-tension fatigue specimens. The information obtained by the direct measurements of residual strain in the bulk sample around the crack will provide complementary information to other typical methods.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fatigue damage is known as one of the major concerns in maintaining the integrity of large-scale engineering components. The nonlinear strain/stress distribution around a fatigue crack tip has a great impact to understand the fatigue and crack growth behavior of engineering component. This research is devoted to develop the fatigue evaluation technique by a combination of two neutron methods: Bragg-edge transmission imaging and diffraction.Two-dimensional maps of inhomogeneous residual strain and microstructure for the compact tension samples, which had been under different fatigue loading conditions, were determined by Bragg-edge spectral analysis. The obtained Bragg-edge imaging results were quantitatively compared with those determined by diffraction. The obtained original information of the strain and crystalline structure state inside the bulk gives a greater understanding on crack tip elastic and plastic strain evolution mechanisms in engineering materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの研究では、実工業製品における高周波焼入歯車の結晶組織構造・残留ひずみが評価できた。その一方で、構造材料における事故の 8 割を占めているのが疲労破壊であり、材料の疲労き裂発生及び進展挙動の理解は実用上の最重要課題であった。疲労き裂の進展特性の定量評価技術を開発するために、中性子ブラッグエッジイメージング法及び中性子回折法を用いて、繰り返し負荷によるひずみの進展の計測が可能となった。中性回折法によって疲労き裂先端近傍の残留応力分布が測定できた。また、相応力解析において疲労き裂周辺の残留応力分布は、材料の相違によって異なることが確認された。