Observation of antiferromagnetic order dynamics by soft x-ray diffraction imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 80040:Quantum beam science-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yuta Ishii  東北大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (40847232)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords時分割XMCD / 強磁性共鳴 / 磁化ダイナミクス / 磁気ダイナミクス / 時分割XMCD測定 / 磁化ダイナミクスの直接観測 / マルチフェロイック / コヒーレントX線回折イメージング
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、スピン流に代表されるようなスピンダイナミクスに関する現象に対して、精力的に研究が行われている。その中で最近、反強磁性秩序が示す非常に速い時間スケール(fs~ps)のダイナミクスが、応用の観点等からも注目されている。本研究では、この速い時間スケールの反強磁性ダイナミクスを、コヒーレントX線回折時分割イメージングにより直接観測し、反強磁性ダイナミクスの本質的理解を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this study is real-space imaging of the dynamics of antiferromagnetic ordering using time-resolved X-ray diffraction. In this study, we first established time-resolved X-ray measurements for the dynamics of ferromagnetic ordering using a time-resolved XMCD technique. This technique enables to directly observe a magnetization precession in response to microwaves. Furthermore, by acquiring external magnetic field dependence and time-resolved XMCD energy spectra, we succeeded in evaluating the physical properties of the samples. These results are very important for the application to the dynamics to antiferromagnetic order.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、時分割XMCDにより、強磁性秩序中のマイクロ波に対する応答を直接観測することに成功した。更に、軟X線光渦に対するホログラフィー測定を行い、秩序状態中の欠陥構造に対するユニークな測定手法を確立した。これらの成果は、スピントロニクスデバイスやトポロジカル欠陥構造の物理に対する、新たな測定手法として位置づけられ、今後これらの新しい物理が切り開かれることが期待できる。また、本研究では達成できなかったが、反強磁性体のダイナミクスに対しても、本成果は非常に重要であり、今後の展開が期待できる。