Project/Area Number |
20K20110
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 80040:Quantum beam science-related
Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
Naoki Kimura 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 研究員 (80846238)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 冷却分子イオンビーム / イオン蓄積リング / 分子分光 / 輻射冷却 / 実験室プラズマ / 中性粒子検出 / 分子イオン分光 / 分子イオン時計 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
第3世代原子時計の有力な候補の一つとして期待されている分子イオンCaH+の時計遷移(振動遷移:v=0→1)の遷移エネルギーを実験的に初めて測定することに挑戦する。 本実験では、プラズマイオン源で生成されたCaH+の分子イオンビームを極低温静電型イオン蓄積リングの周回軌道に捕捉・蓄積した上でパルスレーザーを照射し、光解離を用いた能動的分光法によって振動回転スペクトルを観測する。長時間蓄積中の輻射冷却過程がもたらす分子イオンの広範な振動準位分布は、従来の分光手法では得ることが出来なかった『振動励起状態』『振動基底状態』両方のエネルギー情報を与え、目的の時計遷移のエネルギー導出を可能にする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have performed the cold molecular ion beam experiments with the RIKEN cryogenic electrostatic ion storage ring RICE to contribute realization of "Molecular ion clocks". The molecular ion beam of CaH+, our original target, was successfully generated. Additionally, we succeeded in the long-time storage of the ArH+ ion beam, which has the same mass as CaH+. In the relevance experiment, we studied rovibrational molecular structures and radiative cooling of C2- and N2O+ ions stored in RICE. The knowledge obtained through these experiments may contribute to the CaH+ spectroscopy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本課題の成果によって、CaH+の分光実験の道筋がつけられた。今後、分子イオン時計の実現に向けて最も重要な振動遷移波長の分光情報が得られるものと期待される。 また、本課題で整備された検出器は、C2-,N2O+など他のイオンの分光およびイオン蓄積実験に活用され、当初予定していなかった知見が数多く積みあがっている。本知見は、このような二原子分子、三原子分子の長時間ダイナミクスにのみ現れる特異的な効果を検証する、より野心的な研究課題へと引き継がれている。