Development of a resonant extraction system for a high efficiency charge breeder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 80040:Quantum beam science-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ogawara Ryo  京都大学, 化学研究所, 助教 (00807729)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsチャージブリーダー / EBIS / 共鳴取り出し / EBIT / イオンビーム / 高周波共鳴 / 原子核物理
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では要求する価数のみを100%の効率で取り出すことが可能なチャージブリーダーの原理実証を行う。そのため、初年度ではプロトタイプ機の作成と、性能評価に必要なイオンビーム輸送系、イオン検出器系の整備を行う。その後残留ガスイオンを用いた実験を行い、提唱した理論(単振動イオン高周波共鳴による高効率イオン出力)を実証する。次年度では、チャージブリーダー内部で起きている物理現象の解明を行う。具体的には装置に与える高周波の周波数や振幅を変化させ価数分布を取得し、詳細なシミュレーションと比較することで、イオンの挙動を明らかにする。これらの結果から、次世代機開発に向けた方針を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Experimental studies using unstable nuclei can lead to major scientific themes, such as understanding nucleosynthesis and reaching the island of stability, but the small amount of RI produced limits the number of feasible experiments. Ions of unstable nuclei are accelerated for these nuclear reaction experiments. For an efficient acceleration, it is essential that RI ions are a highly charged ion beam. An EBIS type charge breeder (CB) is widely used to make a charge state higher, the efficiency has so far been obtained to be around 20%. To improve the efficiency, we developed a prototype of a resonant extraction charge breeder by which only the desired charge state ions are selectively extracted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
共鳴取り出しはチャージブリーダー(CB)開発において未だ報告されていない全く新しい手法であり、生成した不安定核(RI)を効率良く使用することで今まで実現できなかった新たな不安定核実験が可能になる。また、世界中の不安定核施設で既に多くのCBが稼働しているが、共鳴取り出しは既設のCBへの導入が容易である。したがって、本研究で原理実証した共鳴取り出しは今後のチャージブリーダー開発におけるスタンダードな方法になり得る可能性がある。また、RIを大量に生成するためには大電力や施設の放射線対策が必要になるが、共鳴取り出し型CBは効率的にRIを使用できるためそれらを抑えることが可能である。