Atto-second pulse generation in XUV and soft X-ray region using transient absorption of helium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 80040:Quantum beam science-related
Research InstitutionJapan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Owada Shigeki  公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, XFEL利用研究推進室, 主幹研究員 (90725962)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords過渡吸収 / 軟X線自由電子レーザー / Fano共鳴 / 近赤外数サイクルパルス / 超短パルス発生 / ビーム安定化 / 軟X線 / 超短パルス / 自由電子レーザー
Outline of Research at the Start
原子・分子の反応を観測するためには、非常に短い時間幅を持つ超短パルス光源が必須となるが、極端紫外や軟X線領域では、高強度と超短パルスを両立できる光源の実現は困難であった。本研究は近赤外レーザーパルスによって誘起された過渡的な吸収の変化に着目し、希ガスが極端紫外・軟X線パルスに対して透明になる時間を制御することで、高強度・超短パルス光源を実現する。さらにパルス時間幅の評価と時分割実験への応用も行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is known that the absorption spectrum of the 2s2p doubly excited level of a helium atom exhibits a characteristic structure called the Fano profile due to interference with the autoionization state. In this study, we observed that the absorbance at the 2s2p doubly excited level of the helium atom transiently changes from an asymmetric Fano profile shape to a symmetric Gaussian shape by irradiating intense near-infrared laser pulse. As a result, we found that the shape of the transmission spectrum can be controlled by the parameters of the NIR laser pulse.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、物質の透過率を過渡的に変化させ入射パルス光の一部を切り出すことで、パルス幅を短くすることができる可能性を示している。本研究は、特に将来において短波長領域でもミラー共振器型自由電子レーザーが主流になった時の短パルス化に有用であることが期待される。短波長領域では共振器に多層膜ミラーを使用するため発振波長幅が狭くなり、結果としてパルスの時間幅が長くなることが予想される。そこへ本研究による成果を応用することで、ミラー共振器型自由電子レーザーの短パルス化が期待される。